Timothy Dalton

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 80
Timothy Dalton is a Welsh actor. He is best known for portraying James Bond in The Living Daylights (1987) and Licence to Kill (1989), as well as Mr. Rochester in Jane Eyre (1983), Rhett Butler in the television miniseries Scarlett (1994), and Simon Skinner in Hot Fuzz (2007). As of February 2019 he appears as Niles Caulder / The Chief in the DC... read more

Timothy Dalton is a Welsh actor. He is best known for portraying James Bond in The Living Daylights (1987) and Licence to Kill (1989), as well as Mr. Rochester in Jane Eyre (1983), Rhett Butler in the television miniseries Scarlett (1994), and Simon Skinner in Hot Fuzz (2007). As of February 2019 he appears as Niles Caulder / The Chief in the DC Universe action series Doom Patrol (2019–).

Birth Name

Timothy Peter Dalton

Born

Thursday, 21 March 1946

Actor Filmography

The Other Fellow Self 2022
Toy Story 4 Mr. Pricklepants (voice) / Mr. Pricklepants 2019
Auto/Biography Self - James Bond 2019
Doom Patrol Niles Caulder / Chief, Chief / Niles Caulder 2019
Hollywood Insider (archive footage), Self 2018
Life After Flash Self 2017
Tangled: The Series Demanitus 2017
Toy Story That Time Forgot Mr. Pricklepants / Mr. Pricklepants (voice) 2014
Penny Dreadful Sir Malcolm Murray 2014
Toy Story of Terror Mr. Pricklepants 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Other Fellow Self 2022
Toy Story 4 Mr. Pricklepants (voice) / Mr. Pricklepants 2019
Auto/Biography Self - James Bond 2019
Doom Patrol Niles Caulder / Chief, Chief / Niles Caulder 2019
Hollywood Insider (archive footage), Self 2018
Life After Flash Self 2017
Tangled: The Series Demanitus 2017
Toy Story That Time Forgot Mr. Pricklepants / Mr. Pricklepants (voice) 2014
Penny Dreadful Sir Malcolm Murray 2014
Toy Story of Terror Mr. Pricklepants 2013
Everything or Nothing Self 2012
Toy Story Toons: Partysaurus Rex Mr. Pricklepants (voice) / Mr. Pricklepants 2012
Secret of the Wings Lord Milori / Lord Milori (voice) 2012
Celebrate James Bond's 50th Anniversary James Bond 2012
Toy Story Toons: Small Fry Mr. Pricklepants (voice) / Mr. Pricklepants 2011
Toy Story Toons: Hawaiian Vacation Mr. Pricklepants / Mr. Pricklepants (voice) 2011
The Tourist Chief Inspector Jones 2010
Toy Story 3 Mr. Pricklepants / Mr. Pricklepants (voice) 2010
Unknown Sender Miles 2008
'Hot Fuzz': The Fuzzball Rally Self 2007
Chuck Alexei Volkoff, Gregory Tuttle, Alexei Volkoff / Hartley Winterbottom 2007
True Bond James Bond 2007
Hot Fuzz Simon Skinner 2007
Tales from Earthsea Ged / Sparrowhawk 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Hercules Amphitryon 2005
Doctor Who Lord President Rassilon 2005
Agatha Christie's Marple Clive Trevelyan 2004
Dunkirk Narrator 2004
Looney Tunes: Back in Action Damien Drake 2003
Best Ever Bond James Bond 2002
Bond Girls Are Forever James Bond 2002
Timeshift Himself (archive footage) 2002
HypaSpace Self 2002
American Outlaws Allan Pinkerton 2001
Possessed Fr. Willam Bowden 2000
Time Share Matt Farragher / Matthew 'Matt' Farragher 2000
The James Bond Story James Bond / Self - Interviewee 1999
Passion's Way Charles Darrow 1999
Made Men Sheriff Dex Drier 1999
Cleopatra Julius Caesar 1999
Stories from My Childhood Prince Gvidon 1998
The Secrets of 007: The James Bond Files Self / James Bond 1997
The Informant DCI Rennie 1997
The Beautician and the Beast Boris Pochenko 1997
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Salt Water Moose Lester Parnell 1996
In Search of James Bond with Jonathan Ross Himself / James Bond / Self / James Bond IV 1995
Scarlett Rhett Butler 1994
Red Eagle Jack Carver 1994
Naked in New York Elliot Price 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
Framed Eddie Myers 1992
30 Years of James Bond Himself / Self / James Bond 1992
HBO First Look Self 1992
The Rocketeer Neville Sinclair 1991
The King's Whore King Vittorio Amadeo 1990
Licence to Kill James Bond 1989
Tales from the Crypt Lokai 1989
Brenda Starr Basil St. John 1989
Hawks Bancroft 1988
The Living Daylights James Bond 1987
Happy Anniversary 007: 25 Years of James Bond Himself / Self 1987
Biography Self 1987
At the Movies James Bond 1986
Sins Edmund Junot 1986
The Doctor and the Devils Doctor Thomas Rock 1985
Florence Nightingale Richard Milnes 1985
The Golden Gong (archive footage) 1985
Mistral's Daughter Perry Kilkullen 1984
The Master of Ballantrae Col Francis Burke 1984
Jane Eyre Rochester / Edward Fairfax Rochester, Edward Fairfax Rochester, Rochester 1983
Antony and Cleopatra Antony / Marc Antony 1983
Faerie Tale Theatre Narrator 1982
Chanel Solitaire Boy Capel 1981
Flash Gordon Prince Barin 1980
Agatha Archie Christie 1979
Centennial Oliver Seccombe 1978
Sextette Sir Michael Barrington 1977
Charlie's Angels Damien Roth 1976
The Executioner Charles Lord 1975
Mary, Queen of Scots Henry, Lord Darnley 1971
Great Performances Self - Host 1971
Cromwell Prince Rupert 1970
Wuthering Heights Heathcliff 1970
The Lion in Winter Philip II 1968
Sat'day While Sunday Peter 1967
BBC Play of the Month Marchbanks, Clive Harrington 1965
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙