Tom Stoppard

Writer · Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 66
Sir Tom Stoppard is a Czech-born British playwright and screenwriter. He has written prolifically for TV, radio, film and stage, finding prominence with plays such as Arcadia, The Coast of Utopia, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Professional Foul, The Real Thing, Travesties, The Invention of Love, and Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead. read more

Sir Tom Stoppard is a Czech-born British playwright and screenwriter. He has written prolifically for TV, radio, film and stage, finding prominence with plays such as Arcadia, The Coast of Utopia, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Professional Foul, The Real Thing, Travesties, The Invention of Love, and Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead. He co-wrote the screenplays for Brazil, The Russia House, and Shakespeare in Love, and has received an Academy Award and four Tony Awards. His work covers the themes of human rights, censorship and political freedom, often delving into the deeper philosophical thematics of society. Stoppard has been a key playwright of the National Theatre and is one of the most internationally performed dramatists of his generation. In 2008, The Daily Telegraph ranked him number 11 in their list of the "100 most powerful people in British culture".

Birth Name

Tomas Straussler

Born

Saturday, 03 July 1937

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2013 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special Nominated
1999 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Won
1999 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Won
1986 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙