Tony Doyle

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
Tony Doyle was a well-known Irish television and film actor. He became widely known in Ireland as a then-radical priest in the popular Irish rural drama The Riordans, which began in 1965. He worked consistently in series, television films, and feature films throughout his life. He died unexpectedly in 2000, at the time playing in another well-known Irish rural drama, Ballykissangel.

Tony Doyle was a well-known Irish television and film actor. He became widely known in Ireland as a then-radical priest in the popular Irish rural drama The Riordans, which began in 1965. He worked consistently in series, television films, and feature films throughout his life. He died unexpectedly in 2000, at the time playing in another well-known Irish rural drama, Ballykissangel.

Birth Name

Michael Anthony Doyle

Born

Friday, 21 June 1935

Died

Friday, 28 January 2000

Actor Filmography

A Love Divided Father Stafford 1999
Amongst Women Moran 1998
I Went Down Tom French 1997
Ballykissangel Brian Quigley 1996
Circle of Friends Dr. Foley 1995
Band of Gold George Ferguson 1995
Peak Practice Bob Massey 1993
Damage Prime Minister 1992
Hostages Badraig Murphy 1992
Between the Lines Chief Supt. John Deakin, Chief Supt. John Deakin / John Deakin 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

A Love Divided Father Stafford 1999
Amongst Women Moran 1998
I Went Down Tom French 1997
Ballykissangel Brian Quigley 1996
Circle of Friends Dr. Foley 1995
Band of Gold George Ferguson 1995
Peak Practice Bob Massey 1993
Damage Prime Minister 1992
Hostages Badraig Murphy 1992
Between the Lines Chief Supt. John Deakin, Chief Supt. John Deakin / John Deakin 1992
Maigret Freddie 1992
Adventures in Dinosaur City Rex 1991
Murder in Eden Tim Roarty 1991
The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank Dortmunn 1988
Vanity Fair Maj. O'Dowd 1987
Eat the Peach Sean Murtagh 1986
Boon Alan Eastwood, Policeman 1986
Bulman Harry Malin 1985
C.A.T.S. Eyes Denby-Harris 1985
Screen Two Editor, Hank 1985
One by One George Bedford 1984
Macbeth Macduff 1983
Taggart Dr. Colin Millar 1983
Walter & June Clive 1983
The Final Option Colonel Hadley / Col. Hadley 1982
Loophole Nolan 1981
Murphy's Stroke Darrer 1980
The Enigma Files Det. Chief Inspector Lowson 1980
The Gentle Touch Doyle 1980
Minder Irishman 1979
1990 Dave Brett 1977
When the Boat Comes In Father Keenly 1976
Rumpole of the Bailey Det. Supt. Gannon 1975
BBC2 Playhouse Snooker player 1974
Crown Court Martin Thornton, Arnold Jackson, Bob Hammond, Det. Sgt. Kenny 1972
The Adventures of Black Beauty Jim O'Toole 1972
Play for Today Blake, Eddie Peters, Eddie, Father Nolan, Hugo, Kirby, London journalist 1970
Quackser Fortune Has a Cousin in the Bronx Mike 1970
Ulysses Lt Stanley G Gardiner / Lt. Gardner 1967
BBC Play of the Month Cranly 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Pat 1965
Comedy Playhouse 2nd Irishman 1961
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙