Ute Lemper

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Ute Lemper is a German singer and actress. Her roles in musicals include playing Sally Bowles in the original Paris production of Cabaret, for which she won the 1987 Molière Award for Best Newcomer, and Velma Kelly in the revival of Chicago in both London and New York, which won her the 1998 Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical.

Ute Lemper is a German singer and actress. Her roles in musicals include playing Sally Bowles in the original Paris production of Cabaret, for which she won the 1987 Molière Award for Best Newcomer, and Velma Kelly in the revival of Chicago in both London and New York, which won her the 1998 Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical.

Birth Name

Ute Gertrude Lemper

Born

Thursday, 04 July 1963

Actress Filmography

Magic in the Moonlight Cabaret Singer 2014
Inas Nacht Self 2007
Scott Walker: 30 Century Man Herself / Self 2007
Let's Dance Self - Judge 2006
Central Park Self 2005
Aurélien Rose Melrose 2003
Appetite Greta 1998
Wild Games Carole / Carole Valmer 1997
River Made to Drown In Eva Kline 1997
Bogus Babette 1996
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Magic in the Moonlight Cabaret Singer 2014
Inas Nacht Self 2007
Scott Walker: 30 Century Man Herself / Self 2007
Let's Dance Self - Judge 2006
Central Park Self 2005
Aurélien Rose Melrose 2003
Appetite Greta 1998
Wild Games Carole / Carole Valmer 1997
River Made to Drown In Eva Kline 1997
Bogus Babette 1996
Die Harald Schmidt Show Herself 1995
Ready to Wear Albertine 1994
Taratata Self 1993
Later... With Jools Holland Guests 1992
Moscow Parade Anna 1992
Coupable d'innocence ou Quand la raison dort Catherine Gless 1992
Ute Lemper Sings Kurt Weill Self 1992
Prospero's Books Ceres 1991
Not Mozart: Letters, Riddles and Writs Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart / Mozart 1991
Jean Galmot, aventurier Arlette Simon / Arlette 1990
L'Autrichienne Marie-Antoinette 1990
The Wall: Live in Berlin Vocals / The Mother (act one), The Wife (act two) 1990
Tales from the Crypt Jacqueline 1989
Das Erbe der Guldenburgs Peggy Brinkley 1987
Drei gegen drei Marianne 1985
Heut' abend Self 1980
NDR Talk Show Self 1979
III nach neun Self 1974
Einer wird gewinnen Self 1964
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙