Uzo Aduba

From "Candy Jar"
Actor
IVA Star Rating : 70
Uzoamaka Nwanneka "Uzo" Aduba is an American actress. She is known for her role as Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren on the Netflix original series Orange Is the New Black (2013–2019), for which she won an Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series in 2014, an Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series in 2015, and... read more

Uzoamaka Nwanneka "Uzo" Aduba is an American actress. She is known for her role as Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren on the Netflix original series Orange Is the New Black (2013–2019), for which she won an Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series in 2014, an Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series in 2015, and two Screen Actors Guild Awards for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series in 2014 and 2015. She is one of only two actors to win an Emmy Award in both the comedy and drama categories for the same role, the other being Ed Asner for the character Lou Grant. She also voices Bismuth in the Cartoon Network series Steven Universe.

Birth Name

Uzoamaka Aduba

Born

Tuesday, 10 February 1981

Links

Actress Filmography

Lightyear Alisha Hawthorne / Alisha Hawthorne (voice) 2022
Beyond Infinity: Buzz and the Journey to Lightyear Self / Alisha Hawthorne 2022
National Champions Katherine Poe 2021
Animal Self - Narrator 2021
The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Nominee & Presenter 2021
Really Love Chenai Hungwe 2021
Solos Sasha 2021
Americanah Aunty Uju 2021
Mrs. America Shirley Chisholm 2020
Miss Virginia Virginia / Virginia Walden 2019
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Lightyear Alisha Hawthorne / Alisha Hawthorne (voice) 2022
Beyond Infinity: Buzz and the Journey to Lightyear Self / Alisha Hawthorne 2022
National Champions Katherine Poe 2021
Animal Self - Narrator 2021
The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Nominee & Presenter 2021
Really Love Chenai Hungwe 2021
Solos Sasha 2021
Americanah Aunty Uju 2021
Mrs. America Shirley Chisholm 2020
Miss Virginia Virginia / Virginia Walden 2019
The Kelly Clarkson Show Self - Guest 2019
Activate: The Global Citizen Movement 2019
Steven Universe: The Movie Bismuth / Bismuth (voice) 2019
Beats Carla Monroe 2019
We Are Boats Sir 2019
3Below: Tales of Arcadia Colonel Kubritz 2018
The 2018 World Series Self - Narrator 2018
The 72nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 2018
Candy Jar Julia / Julia Russell 2018
2 Dope Queens Self 2018
My Little Pony: The Movie Queen Novo (voice) / Queen Novo 2017
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Nominee 2017
The 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Self - Winner 2017
American Pastoral Vicky 2016
The 70th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 2016
Tallulah Detective Kinnie / Louisa Kinnie 2016
Showing Roots Pearl 2016
Chelsea Self 2016
73rd Golden Globe Awards Self - Nominee 2016
Taylor Swift: The 1989 World Tour Live Herself / Self 2015
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip TSA Officer 2015
The Wiz Live! Glinda the Good Witch of the South / Glinda the Good 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self 2015
Pearly Gates Corrie 2015
Lip Sync Battle Self - Competitor 2015
Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs Herself / Self 2015
The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore Self - Panelist 2015
72nd Golden Globe Awards Self - Nominee 2015
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors Self 2014
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Presenter 2014
Running Wild with Bear Grylls Self 2014
Kid President: Declaration of Awesome Self 2014
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Self - Guest, Suzanne 'Crazy Eyes' Warren 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
Off Camera with Sam Jones Self 2014
The Queen Latifah Show Self - Guest 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Steven Universe Bismuth, Bismuth (voice) 2013
Orange Is the New Black Suzanne 'Crazy Eyes' Warren 2013
Sing Along Cafeteria Lady 2013
Larry King Now Herself - Guest 2012
Comedy Bang! Bang! Self 2012
Project Runway All Stars Self - Godspell Cast 2012
The Chew Herself 2011
Dish Nation Self 2011
Conan Herself - Guest 2010
The Talk Self - Guest 2010
Blue Bloods Nurse 2010
In Treatment Dr. Brooke Taylor 2008
Chelsea Lately Herself - Guest 2007
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Hell's Kitchen Self - Restaurant Patron 2005
Slavery and the Making of America David Walker's Wife 2005
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Herself 2003
The View Herself 1997
The Daily Show Self 1996
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981
CBS News Sunday Morning Self 1979
2021 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2020 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Won
2017 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2016 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
2015 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
2015 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Won
2014 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙