Wally Pfister

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 60
Walter C. Pfister, ASC is an American cinematographer and director, who is best known for his work with Christopher Nolan. Pfister won an Academy Award for Best Cinematography for Inception (2010). Pfister is also known for his work on director F. Gary Gray's The Italian Job and Bennett Miller's Moneyball. Pfister made his directorial debut with... read more

Walter C. Pfister, ASC is an American cinematographer and director, who is best known for his work with Christopher Nolan. Pfister won an Academy Award for Best Cinematography for Inception (2010). Pfister is also known for his work on director F. Gary Gray's The Italian Job and Bennett Miller's Moneyball. Pfister made his directorial debut with Transcendence (2014), through Alcon Entertainment. He has also directed commercials and television, including episodes of Flaked and The Tick.

Birth Name

Walter Pfister

Born

Saturday, 08 July 1961

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

The Tick 2016
Flaked 2016
Transcendence 2014

Producer Filmography

2011 Oscar Best Achievement in Cinematography Won
2009 Oscar Best Achievement in Cinematography Nominated
2007 Oscar Best Achievement in Cinematography Nominated
2006 Oscar Best Achievement in Cinematography Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙