Walter C. Miller

Director · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 58
Walter C. Miller is a television producer and director, whose works span from the mid-1960s until the present day. He has won numerous Emmy Awards throughout his career.

Walter C. Miller is a television producer and director, whose works span from the mid-1960s until the present day. He has won numerous Emmy Awards throughout his career.

Birth Name

Walter Corwin Miller

Born

Monday, 15 March 1926

Died

Friday, 13 November 2020

Actor Filmography

For the Boys T.V. Director, Awards T.V. Show 1991
All Commercials... A Steve Martin Special Himself 1980
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

For the Boys T.V. Director, Awards T.V. Show 1991
All Commercials... A Steve Martin Special Himself 1980

Director Filmography

The 51st Annual Grammy Awards 2009
The 50th Annual Grammy Awards 2008
The 49th Annual Grammy Awards 2007
Comic Relief 2006 2006
The 48th Annual Grammy Awards 2006
The 47th Annual Grammy Awards 2005
The 46th Annual Grammy Awards 2004
The 45th Annual Grammy Awards 2003
The 43rd Annual Grammy Awards 2001
The 41st Annual Grammy Awards 1999
Comic Relief VIII 1998
The 40th Annual Grammy Awards 1998
The 51st Annual Tony Awards 1997
The 39th Annual Grammy Awards 1997
The 50th Annual Tony Awards 1996
The 49th Annual Tony Awards 1995
The 48th Annual Tony Awards 1994
Comic Relief VI 1994
The 47th Annual Tony Awards 1993
Back from Hell: A Tribute to Sam Kinison 1993
The 46th Annual Tony Awards 1992
Comic Relief V 1992
The 45th Annual Tony Awards 1991
The 33rd Annual Grammy Awards 1991
The Sam Kinison Family Entertainment Hour 1991
Sam Kinison: Live in Vegas 1991
Steven Wright: Wicker Chairs and Gravity 1990
The 44th Annual Tony Awards 1990
The 43rd Annual Tony Awards 1989
It's the Girl in the Red Truck, Charlie Brown 1988
The 42nd Annual Tony Awards 1988
Irving Berlin's 100th Birthday Celebration 1988
Nothin' Goes Right 1988
An All-Star Toast to the Improv 1988
The 41st Annual Tony Awards 1987
Sam Kinison: Breaking the Rules 1987
Liberty Weekend 1986
The 12th Annual People's Choice Awards 1986
The Young Comedians All-Star Reunion 1986
The 28th Annual Grammy Awards 1986
George Burns' 90th Birthday Party: A Very Special Special 1986
Rodney Dangerfield: It's Not Easy Bein' Me 1986
A Steven Wright Special 1985
Rodney Dangerfield: Exposed 1985
The 26th Annual Grammy Awards 1984
The Rodney Dangerfield Special: I Can't Take It No More 1983
George Burns and Other Sex Symbols 1982
Sinatra: Concert for the Americas 1982
The Rodney Dangerfield Show: It's Not Easy Bein' Me 1982
Fame 1982
John Denver: Music and the Mountains 1981
The Osmond Family Christmas Special 1980
All Commercials... A Steve Martin Special 1980
The Big Show 1980
Hanging In 1979
Detective School 1979
The Mary Tyler Moore Hour 1979
World of Magic 1977
Sha Na Na 1977
Doug Henning's World of Magic 1976
The Krofft Supershow 1976
Electra Woman and Dyna Girl 1976
The Fun Factory 1976
Far Out Space Nuts 1975
The Lost Saucer 1975
The Borrowers 1973
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown 1973
The ABC Afternoon Playbreak 1972
All in the Family 1971
Comedy Tonight 1970
Annie, the Women in the Life of a Man 1970
First Tuesday 1969
New Orleans Jazz Festival 1969 1969
...and Debbie Makes Six 1968
The Bell Telephone Hour 1959
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951

Producer Filmography

1999 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1999 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Won
1998 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Won
1997 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
1994 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Variety or Music Program Won
1993 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Variety or Music Program Won
1993 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
1992 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1988 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1987 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1978 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Nominated
1978 Emmy Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music Nominated
1977 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Comedy - Variety or Music Special Nominated
1977 Emmy Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music Nominated
1974 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming Nominated
1973 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙