Whitman Mayo

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Whitman Blount Mayo Jr. was an American actor, best known for his role as Grady Wilson on the 1970s television sitcom Sanford and Son.

Whitman Blount Mayo Jr. was an American actor, best known for his role as Grady Wilson on the 1970s television sitcom Sanford and Son.

Birth Name

Whitman B. Mayo

Born

Saturday, 15 November 1930

Died

Tuesday, 22 May 2001

Actor Filmography

Inside Deep Throat Grady 2005
Beah: A Black Woman Speaks Himself / Self 2003
Boycott Reverend Banyon 2001
Waterproof Sugar 2000
The Cape Sweets (owner of the Moonshot Bar & Grill), Sweets 1996
Kenan & Kel Uncle Raymond 1996
ER Jesse Morgan 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
The Seventh Coin Coin Shop Owner 1993
Love & War Gus 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Inside Deep Throat Grady 2005
Beah: A Black Woman Speaks Himself / Self 2003
Boycott Reverend Banyon 2001
Waterproof Sugar 2000
The Cape Sweets (owner of the Moonshot Bar & Grill), Sweets 1996
Kenan & Kel Uncle Raymond 1996
ER Jesse Morgan 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
The Seventh Coin Coin Shop Owner 1993
Love & War Gus 1992
Martin Mr. Mackey 1992
Final Shot: the Hank Gathers Story Nick 1992
You Must Remember This Jesse 1992
Boyz n the Hood The Old Man 1991
Shannon's Deal Kennedy 1990
Family Matters Fletcher 1989
The Van Dyke Show Doc Sterling 1988
In the Heat of the Night Winston Tyler 1988
Duet Smokey 1987
Full House Eddie Johnson 1987
Amen Swifty 1986
You Again? Kenny Gordon 1986
227 Henry Hurley 1985
Hell Town One Ball 1985
D.C. Cab Mr. Rhythm 1983
Whiz Kids Teddy 1983
The Best of Times Howling' Joe 1983
Gimme a Break! Papa Jack Jenkins 1981
Mr. Merlin Dink 1981
Hill Street Blues Barney, Vagrant 1981
Sanford Grady Wilson 1980
Trapper John, M.D. D.L. Browne, Lewis B. Larkin 1979
The Main Event Percy / Percy Washington 1979
Diff'rent Strokes Jethro Simpson 1978
Vega$ Lick Smith 1978
Lou Grant Fred Jenkins 1977
Sanford Arms Grady Wilson 1977
A.E.S. Hudson Street Quincy 1977
Grady Grady Wilson 1975
The Gladys Knight & the Pips Show Self 1975
Starsky and Hutch Jeeter 1975
Baretta Joey Rich 1975
Dinah! Self 1974
Tattletales Self 1974
Sanford and Son Grady Wilson 1972
Sesame Street Self 1969
The Black Klansman Alex 1966
1975 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor - Television Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙