Wim Wenders

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 62
Ernst Wilhelm "Wim" Wenders is a German filmmaker, playwright, author, and photographer. He is a major figure in New German Cinema. Among many honors, he has received three nominations for the Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature: for Buena Vista Social Club (1999), about Cuban music culture; Pina (2011), about the contemporary dance choreographer... read more

Ernst Wilhelm "Wim" Wenders is a German filmmaker, playwright, author, and photographer. He is a major figure in New German Cinema. Among many honors, he has received three nominations for the Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature: for Buena Vista Social Club (1999), about Cuban music culture; Pina (2011), about the contemporary dance choreographer Pina Bausch; and The Salt of the Earth (2014), about Brazilian photographer Sebastião Salgado.

Birth Name

Ernst Wilhelm Wenders

Born

Tuesday, 14 August 1945

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Film, the Living Record of our Memory Self 2021
High Maintenance Self 2021
Wim Wenders: Desperado Self 2020
Now Self 2020
Zeroville Larry 2019
Robby Müller: Living the Light Self 2018
Why Are We Creative: The Centipede's Dilemma Self 2018
Pope Francis: A Man of His Word Self - Narrator 2018
Buena Vista Social Club: Adios Self 2017
Along for the Ride Self 2016
Water and Sugar: Carlo Di Palma, the Colours of Life Self 2016
Dennis Hopper: Uneasy Rider Self 2016
Was heißt hier Ende? Self 2015
The Oscars Self - Nominee 2015
The Salt of the Earth Self - Narrator / Self 2014
A Fuller Life Self - Reader (segment "A River of Tears") 2013
Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction Self 2012
Bam150 Self 2012
The 84th Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 2012
Autoluminescent: Rowland S. Howard Self - Interviewee / Self 2011
The Story of Film: An Odyssey Self - Interviewee 2011
Hitler in Hollywood Wim Wenders 2011
Mondo Lux - Die Bilderwelten des Werner Schroeter Self 2011
Snowblind Gray Fox 2010
Di me cosa ne sai Self 2009
La grande librairie Himself 2008
Auge in Auge - Eine deutsche Filmgeschichte Self 2008
Gegenschuss - Aufbruch der Filmemacher Self 2008
One Who Set Forth: Wim Wenders' Early Years Self 2008
Wanderlust Self 2006
The Art of Football from A to Z Self 2006
Doc Talk Self 2006
Edgar G. Ulmer: The Man Off-Screen Self 2004
Wings of Desire: The Angels Among Us Self 2003
Fassbinder in Hollywood Self 2002
Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet Doctor #1 (segment "Twelve Miles to Trona") 2002
Window of the Soul Self 2001
The 10 Commandments of Creativity Self 2000
Sabine Christiansen Self 1998
The World's Best Sellers: The Fine Art of Separating People from Their Money Self 1996
Die Harald Schmidt Show Himself 1995
Die Gebrüder Skladanowsky Milkman / Coalman / Self / Regisseur / Milchmann 1995
Heinz Rühmann: Kleiner Mann ganz groß Self 1994
Arisha, der Bär und der steinerne Ring Santa Claus 1993
Notebook on Cities and Clothes Self 1989
100 Jahre Adolf Hitler - Die letzte Stunde im Führerbunker Self 1989
Helsinki-Naples All Night Long Gas Station Attendant 1987
King Kongs Faust Regisseur 1985
Tausend Augen Dieb im Videoladen 1984
Room 666 Self 1982
The State of Things Tram passenger 1982
Lightning Over Water Self 1980
NDR Talk Show Self 1979
Cinématon N°212 1978
The American Friend Figure Wrapped in Plaster Bandages in Ambulance 1977
Kings of the Road Spectator at Pauline's Theater 1976
Wrong Move Man in Dining Car 1975
Alice in the Cities Man by Jukebox in American Cafe 1974
The Goalie's Anxiety at the Penalty Kick Man Walking through Vienna Bus Station 1972
Summer in the City Billardspieler 1971
3 amerikanische LP's Self 1969

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2015 Oscar Best Documentary, Feature Nominated
2012 Oscar Best Documentary, Features Nominated
2000 Oscar Best Documentary, Features Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙