Animated Tales of the World

59
Animated Tales of the World is a 2001 animated series that aired on HBO And Contes Animats D'Arreu Del Món is a 2004 Spanish, S4C And Christmas Films For S4C, Channel 4 and many more: Channel 4 (UK), Televisió de Catalunya And Club Super3 (Spain) and many more. read more

Animated Tales of the World is a 2001 animated series that aired on HBO And Contes Animats D'Arreu Del Món is a 2004 Spanish, S4C And Christmas Films For S4C, Channel 4 and many more: Channel 4 (UK), Televisió de Catalunya And Club Super3 (Spain) and many more. It won two Primetime Emmy Awards in 2001, for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation and Outstanding Voice-Over Performance for Peter Macon.

Original Release

08/26/2001

US Release

08/26/2001

Cast

Loading...
# Title Air Date
1 The Magic Paintbrush Saturday, 05 January 2002
2 Cap O' Rushes Tuesday, 15 January 2002
3 Podna and Podni: A Story from Pakistan Tuesday, 15 January 2002
4 The Three Sisters Who Fell Into the Mountain: A Story from Norway Wednesday, 16 January 2002
5 The Flower of Fern Wednesday, 16 January 2002
6 Bad Baby Amy: A Story from Australia Wednesday, 23 January 2002
7 Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep Wednesday, 23 January 2002
8 Redhill Tuesday, 29 January 2002
9 Timoon and the Narwhal Thursday, 31 January 2002
10 The Enchanted Lion Thursday, 31 January 2002
11 King March: A Story from Wales Tuesday, 05 February 2002
12 A Story from Taiwan: Aunt Tiger Wednesday, 06 February 2002
13 Persephone: A Story from Greece Sunday, 10 February 2002
14 Shepherd Boy Tumur Sunday, 10 February 2002
15 The Crown and Sceptre Tuesday, 12 February 2002
16 How Tortoise Won Respect: A Story from South Africa Thursday, 14 February 2002
17 John Henry, the Steel Driving Man Monday, 18 February 2002
18 King Solomon & the Bee Wednesday, 20 February 2002
19 The Tyrant and the Child Monday, 25 November 2002
20 The Chief and the Carpenter: A Story from the Caribbean Wednesday, 25 December 2002
Loading...

Directors

Rachel Bevan Baker, Marc Robinet, Jacek Adamczak, Galina Beda, Jirí Latal, Vladimir Petkevich, Noam Meshulam, Jie Li, Atsuko Koguma, Sergey Olifirenko, Mihály Sikur, Ekaterina Mikhaylova, Dave Edwards, Mike Mort, Anthony Lucas, Yuri Kulakov, Walter Tournier

Writers

Dwynwen Berry, Calum McKinnon, Sally Humble-Jackson, Farooq Qaisar, William R. Lewis, Francisco Hinojosa, Kuang-Tsai Hao, Laura Tey, Atsuko Koguma, Tianyi Zhang, Alki Zei, Seonag Monk, Charles Way, Efraim Sidon, Evgeniy Shvarts, Kenji Miyazawa, Pascal Pinteau, Andrew Bannerman, Miro Bilbrough

Cast

Producers

Christopher Grace Executive Producer
Elizabeth Babakhina Executive Producer
Margaret MacKelvie Executive Producer
Donalda MacKinnon Executive Producer
Ishbel Maclennan Executive Producer
Moneeza Hashmi Executive Producer
Tai-Ling Tang Executive Producer
Laura Tey Executive Producer
Carlos Pinsky Executive Producer
Deiniol Morris Executive Producer
Jirí Vanek Executive Producer
Micha Shagrir Executive Producer
Mike Mort Executive Producer
Bridget Ikin Executive Producer
Martin Lamb Producer
Penélope Middleboe Producer
Renat Zinnurov Producer
Barbara Masel Producer
Sian Thomas Producer
Katalin Erkel Producer
Gilad Rosenau Producer
Hermi King Producer
Stephan Le Roux Producer
Ken Anderson Producer
Irina Karpova Producer
Patrick Eveno Producer
Carl McMullin Producer
Dave Edwards Producer
Tengiz Semenov Producer
Natasha Lugova Producer
Edwina von Stiegler Producer
Anthony Lucas Producer
Dumi Gumbi Producer
András Erkel Producer

Editors

Guillermo Casanova, Hervé Guichard, David Tait, Sergei Minakin, Jane Hicks, Keith Ware

2002 Emmy Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Won
2002 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙