Discover
Original Release
08/26/2001
US Release
08/26/2001
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Julie Higginson | Narrator / Mother / Kordie's Wife / Cook / Julia |
Sheridan Smith | Rozia / Polly / Maria / Big Sister |
Wayne Foskett | Narrator / Helios / (voice) |
John Normington | Old Poet / Narrator |
Lyndam Gregory | Ooloo / Papa Jackal / Ant / Vizier |
Dillwyn Owen | Aeddon / Narrator |
Dominic Rowan | Young Master / (voice) |
Talia Janson | Princess / Bee / Chick B |
Chiwetel Ejiofor | Konzaburô / Chimney Sweep |
Andrew Cryer | Jan / Bee |
# | Title | Air Date |
---|---|---|
1 | The Magic Paintbrush | Saturday, 05 January 2002 |
2 | Cap O' Rushes | Tuesday, 15 January 2002 |
3 | Podna and Podni: A Story from Pakistan | Tuesday, 15 January 2002 |
4 | The Three Sisters Who Fell Into the Mountain: A Story from Norway | Wednesday, 16 January 2002 |
5 | The Flower of Fern | Wednesday, 16 January 2002 |
6 | Bad Baby Amy: A Story from Australia | Wednesday, 23 January 2002 |
7 | Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep | Wednesday, 23 January 2002 |
8 | Redhill | Tuesday, 29 January 2002 |
9 | Timoon and the Narwhal | Thursday, 31 January 2002 |
10 | The Enchanted Lion | Thursday, 31 January 2002 |
11 | King March: A Story from Wales | Tuesday, 05 February 2002 |
12 | A Story from Taiwan: Aunt Tiger | Wednesday, 06 February 2002 |
13 | Persephone: A Story from Greece | Sunday, 10 February 2002 |
14 | Shepherd Boy Tumur | Sunday, 10 February 2002 |
15 | The Crown and Sceptre | Tuesday, 12 February 2002 |
16 | How Tortoise Won Respect: A Story from South Africa | Thursday, 14 February 2002 |
17 | John Henry, the Steel Driving Man | Monday, 18 February 2002 |
18 | King Solomon & the Bee | Wednesday, 20 February 2002 |
19 | The Tyrant and the Child | Monday, 25 November 2002 |
20 | The Chief and the Carpenter: A Story from the Caribbean | Wednesday, 25 December 2002 |
Directors
Jirí Latal, Dave Edwards, Sergey Olifirenko, Aidan Hickey, Mihály Sikur, Andrey Zolotukhin, Iain Gardner, Nataliya Dabizha, Valeriy Ugarov, P.C. Vikram, Mercedes Marro, Rick Villeneuve, Thomas Schneider-Trumpp, Anna Dudek, Thomas Colding-Jørgensen, Natalia Orlova, Maria Mouat, Kari Häkkinen, Atsuko Koguma, Jie Li, Noam Meshulam, Vladimir Petkevich, Galina Beda, Jacek Adamczak, Marc Robinet, Rachel Bevan Baker, Ekaterina Mikhaylova, Stefan Fjeldmark, Walter Tournier, Yuri Kulakov, Anthony Lucas, Mike Mort, Robert Sahakyants
Writers
Dwynwen Berry, Sally Humble-Jackson, Efraim Sidon, Evgeniy Shvarts, Tianyi Zhang, Alki Zei, Seonag Monk, Atsuko Koguma, Laura Tey, Kuang-Tsai Hao, Francisco Hinojosa, William R. Lewis, Farooq Qaisar, Calum McKinnon, Charles Way, Pascal Pinteau, Kenji Miyazawa, Miro Bilbrough, Andrew Bannerman
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Julie Higginson | Narrator / Mother / Kordie's Wife / Cook / Julia |
Sheridan Smith | Rozia / Polly / Maria / Big Sister |
Wayne Foskett | Narrator / Helios / (voice) |
John Normington | Old Poet / Narrator |
Lyndam Gregory | Ooloo / Papa Jackal / Ant / Vizier |
Dillwyn Owen | Aeddon / Narrator |
Dominic Rowan | Young Master / (voice) |
Talia Janson | Princess / Bee / Chick B |
Chiwetel Ejiofor | Konzaburô / Chimney Sweep |
Andrew Cryer | Jan / Bee |
Bill Wallis | Zeus / Notary |
Russell Hunter | Green Man |
Shiv Grewal | Podna |
Prunella Scales | Narrator |
Cathryn Bradshaw | Marieke |
Cyril Shaps | Narrator / Great Grandfather Frost |
Victor Burke | Fionn |
Matthew Hendrickson | Raven |
Bill Nighy | Tiger |
William McInnes | Harvey |
Producers
Name | Role |
---|
Christopher Grace | Executive Producer |
Elizabeth Babakhina | Executive Producer |
Carlos Pinsky | Executive Producer |
Deiniol Morris | Executive Producer |
Jirí Vanek | Executive Producer |
Laura Tey | Executive Producer |
Tai-Ling Tang | Executive Producer |
Moneeza Hashmi | Executive Producer |
Ishbel Maclennan | Executive Producer |
Donalda MacKinnon | Executive Producer |
Margaret MacKelvie | Executive Producer |
Bridget Ikin | Executive Producer |
Micha Shagrir | Executive Producer |
Mike Mort | Executive Producer |
Martin Lamb | Producer |
Penélope Middleboe | Producer |
Renat Zinnurov | Producer |
Barbara Masel | Producer |
Patrick Eveno | Producer |
Carl McMullin | Producer |
Dave Edwards | Producer |
Ken Anderson | Producer |
Mary Morrison | Producer |
Irina Karpova | Producer |
Juan Angel | Producer |
Edwina von Stiegler | Producer |
Natasha Lugova | Producer |
Jan Bonath | Producer |
Dumi Gumbi | Producer |
Naomi Jones | Producer |
Cathal Gaffney | Producer |
Ewa Sobolewska | Producer |
Alfie Smart | Producer |
Stephan Le Roux | Producer |
Hermi King | Producer |
Gilad Rosenau | Producer |
Katalin Erkel | Producer |
Sian Thomas | Producer |
Darragh O'Connell | Producer |
Anthony Lucas | Producer |
András Erkel | Producer |
Year | Type | Category | Won |
---|
2002 | Emmy | Outstanding Voice-Over Performance | Won |
2002 | Emmy | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation | Won |