Discover
Original Release
09/18/1984 on NBC
US Release
09/18/1984
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Fred Dryer | Rick Hunter / Det. Sgt. Rick Hunter |
Stepfanie Kramer | Dee Dee McCall / Det. Sgt. Dee Dee McCall |
Charles Hallahan | Capt. Charles Devane / Charlie Devane / Capt. Charles "Charile" Devane |
Perry Cook | Barney / Barney Udall / Coroner / Barney, Coroner / Barney M.E. / Barney Udal / Mort |
Garrett Morris | Sporty James / 'Sporty' James |
John Shearin | Lt. Ambrose Finn / Lt. Finn |
James Whitmore Jr. | Sgt. Bernie Terwilliger / Bernie Terwilliger / Bernie |
Bruce Davison | Capt. Wyler / Captain Wyler / Deputy Chief Wyler |
Joseph Michael Bucci | Officer Righetti / Metro Officer / Officer Joe Righetti / Officer Rigetti / The Officer / Uniform #2 / Uniformed Officer / Vick / Metro Officer #1 |
Darlanne Fluegel | Joanne Molenski / Officer "Joanne Molenski" / Off. Joanne Molenski |
# | Title | Air Date |
---|---|---|
1 | Deadly Encounters: Part 1 | Thursday, 12 March 1992 |
2 | Deadly Encounters: Part 2 | Wednesday, 26 September 1990 |
3 | Where Echoes End | Thursday, 26 March 1992 |
4 | Kill Zone | Tuesday, 22 August 1995 |
5 | The Incident | Tuesday, 29 August 1995 |
6 | A Snitch'll Break Your Heart | Wednesday, 31 October 1990 |
7 | Oh, the Shark Bites! | Tuesday, 12 September 1995 |
8 | The Usual Suspects | Tuesday, 19 September 1995 |
9 | This Is My Gun | Tuesday, 03 October 1995 |
10 | La Familia | Tuesday, 26 September 1995 |
11 | Acapulco Holiday | Tuesday, 10 October 1995 |
12 | Fatal Obsession: Part 1 | Tuesday, 17 October 1995 |
13 | Fatal Obsession: Part 2 | Tuesday, 17 October 1995 |
14 | Under Suspicion | Wednesday, 29 May 1996 |
15 | The Reporter | Wednesday, 30 January 1991 |
16 | Room Service | Sunday, 21 January 1996 |
17 | Shadows of the Past | Wednesday, 20 February 1991 |
18 | The Grab | Saturday, 02 March 1991 |
19 | All That Glitters | Friday, 08 March 1991 |
20 | Cries of Silence | Friday, 15 March 1991 |
21 | Ex Marks the Spot | Sunday, 07 January 1996 |
22 | Little Man with a Big Reputation | Friday, 26 April 1991 |
Directors
James Whitmore Jr., Tony Mordente, Heather Brittain O'Scanlon, Corey Allen, James Darren, Winrich Kolbe, Jefferson Kibbee, Charlie Picerni, Fred Dryer, Michael Preece, James Fargo, Gary Winter, Peter Crane, Bruce Kessler, Alexander Singer, Richard A. Colla, Kim Manners, Dennis Dugan, David G. Phinney, Bob Bralver, Peter Kiwitt, Stepfanie Kramer, Michael Lange, Douglas Heyes, Michael O'Herlihy, Arnold Laven, Gus Trikonis, Randy Roberts, John P. Kousakis, Ron Satlof, Larry Stewart, Guy Magar, Bill Duke, Don Chaffey, David Soul, Dennis Donnelly, James L. Conway, Les Sheldon, Sidney Hayers, Alan Myerson
Writers
Terry D. Nelson, Joe Menosky, Charlotte Huggins, Thomas Huggins, Fred McKnight, Kevin Droney, Asaf Koksal, Doug Heyes Jr., Roy Huggins, Frank Lupo, Jo Montgomery, Rogers Turrentine, Dallas L. Barnes, Tom Chehak, David H. Balkan, George Geiger, Sidney Ellis, Marianne Clarkson, Mark Lisson , Tom Lazarus, Simon Muntner, JoAnne Barnes, Allison Hock, Daniel Chodos, Marvin Kupfer, Stephen Katz, Howard Chesley, Walter Brough, E. Nick Alexander, Erica Byrne, Richard C. Okie, Catherine Clinch, Morgan Gendel, Stephen J. Cannell, Jeff Benjamin, Richard Christian Matheson, Lee Maddux, Mark Jones, David Kemper, Herbert Wright, Hollace White, Stephanie Garman, Tom Szollosi, Paul L. Ehrmann, Frank Dandridge, Patrick Barry, David G.B. Brown, Joseph Gunn, Tom Blomquist, Allan Cole, Chris Bunch, Babs Greyhosky, Joe Gannon, Robert Bielak, Lee Goldberg, William Rabkin, Leonard Mlodinow, Robert Hamner, Herman Groves, Eric Estrin, Rudolph Borchert, Michael Berlin, Jeff Wilhelm, Richard L. Breen, Carlton Hollander, Dennis Rodriguez, Ira Besserman, Chris Burrenthal, Janice Meyer, H. Edward Hunsburger, Thomas C. Schiffer, Erin Conroy, Whitney Wherrett Roberson, David Percelay, Van Gordon Sauter, Stephen L. Cotler, James Polster, Joe Cannon, Michael Kerwin, Deborah R. Baron, Scott Rubenstein, Paul Schiffer, Nick Gore, Jerry Jacobius, Brian Alan Lane, Jeremy Lew, Richard Raskind, Robert Vincent O'Neil, Asher Brauner, Randall Wallace, Kathy McCormick, Stepfanie Kramer, Dick Nelson
Creators
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Fred Dryer | Rick Hunter / Det. Sgt. Rick Hunter |
Stepfanie Kramer | Dee Dee McCall / Det. Sgt. Dee Dee McCall |
Charles Hallahan | Capt. Charles Devane / Charlie Devane / Capt. Charles "Charile" Devane |
Perry Cook | Barney / Barney Udall / Coroner / Barney, Coroner / Barney M.E. / Barney Udal / Mort |
Garrett Morris | Sporty James / 'Sporty' James |
John Shearin | Lt. Ambrose Finn / Lt. Finn |
James Whitmore Jr. | Sgt. Bernie Terwilliger / Bernie Terwilliger / Bernie |
Bruce Davison | Capt. Wyler / Captain Wyler / Deputy Chief Wyler |
Joseph Michael Bucci | Officer Righetti / Metro Officer / Officer Joe Righetti / Officer Rigetti / The Officer / Uniform #2 / Uniformed Officer / Vick / Metro Officer #1 |
Darlanne Fluegel | Joanne Molenski / Officer "Joanne Molenski" / Off. Joanne Molenski |
Richard Beauchamp | Carlos |
John Amos | Captain Dolan |
Rudy Ramos | Reuben Garcia |
Lauren Lane | Sgt. Chris Novak |
Ronald William Lawrence | Officer Dorsey / Dorsey / Det. Dorsey |
Courtney Barilla | Allison Novak |
Inez Pedroza | Ines Pedroza / Female Reporter / TV Newscaster |
Don Edmonds | Detective / Ron Rayford / Det. Rayford / Det. Raymar / Det. Raymond |
Cis Rundle | Female Officer / Officer / Police Officer / Policewoman / The Female Officer / Uniform LAPD / Uniformed Officer |
Marland Proctor | Officer / Uniformed Officer / Technician |
Producers
Name | Role |
---|
Roy Huggins | Executive Producer |
Fred Dryer | Executive Producer |
Lawrence Kubik | Executive Producer |
Stephen J. Cannell | Executive Producer |
Frank Lupo | Executive Producer |
Marvin Kupfer | Executive Producer |
George Geiger | Executive Producer |
David H. Balkan | Executive Producer |
Mark Lisson | Executive Producer |
Jo Swerling Jr. | Producer |
David G. Phinney | Producer |
Alice Maison | Producer |
Paul Waigner | Producer |
Victor A. Schiro | Producer |
Terry D. Nelson | Producer |
Bryan Spicer | Producer |
Larry Shaw | Producer |
John P. Kousakis | Producer |
Tom Chehak | Producer |
Robert Hargrove | Producer |
Mark Lisson | Producer |
David H. Balkan | Producer |
Albert J.J. Zúñiga | Producer |
Marianne Canepa | Producer |
Brian Alan Lane | Producer |
Stu Segall | Producer |
Nick Anderson | Producer |
Gary Winter | Producer |
Steve Beers | Producer |
Alan Cassidy | Producer |
Chuck Bowman | Producer |
Janice Cooke | Producer |
Herbert Wright | Producer |
Editors
Year | Type | Category | Won |
---|
1989 | Emmy | Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | Nominated |
1988 | Emmy | Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | Nominated |
1987 | Emmy | Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | Nominated |