Discover
What happens behind the curtains at the symphony is just as captivating as what happens on stage. Created by Paul Weitz (About a Boy), Roman Coppola (The Darjeeling Limited), and Jason Schwartzman (Rushmore). Brash new maestro Rodrigo (Gael Garcia Bernal) is stirring things up, and young oboist Hailey (Lola Kirke) hopes for her big chance.
Original Release
02/06/2014 on Prime video
US Release
02/06/2014
Links
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Lola Kirke | Hailey Rutledge |
Gael García Bernal | Rodrigo De Souza |
Saffron Burrows | Cynthia Taylor |
Bernadette Peters | Gloria Windsor |
Malcolm McDowell | Thomas Pembridge |
Mark Blum | Union Bob |
John Miller | Dee Dee |
Hannah Dunne | Lizzie Campbell |
Joel Bernstein | Warren Boyd |
Debra Monk | Betty Cragdale |
# | Title | Air Date |
---|---|---|
1 | The Boyfriend | Friday, 16 February 2018 |
2 | If I Was an Elf, I Would Tell You | Friday, 16 February 2018 |
3 | Significant Lover | Friday, 16 February 2018 |
4 | An Honest Ghost | Friday, 16 February 2018 |
5 | The Coach | Friday, 16 February 2018 |
6 | Domo Arigato | Friday, 16 February 2018 |
7 | We're Not Robots | Friday, 16 February 2018 |
8 | Ichi Go Ichi E | Friday, 16 February 2018 |
9 | I Want You To Think of Me | Friday, 16 February 2018 |
10 | Dance | Friday, 16 February 2018 |
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Directors
Paul Weitz, Roman Coppola, Tricia Brock, Azazel Jacobs, Adam Brooks, Will Graham, Patricia Rozema, Bart Freundlich, Tobias Datum, Gael García Bernal, Jason Schwartzman, Daryl Wein, Wendey Stanzler
Writers
Alex Timbers, Paul Weitz, Roman Coppola, Jason Schwartzman, Joy Rosen, Peter Morris, Andrew P. Fleming, Matthew Shire, Susan Coyne, Adam Brooks, John J. Strauss, Will Graham, Sarah Walker, David I. Stern, Stuart Blumberg, Matthew Kriete, Paula Yoo, David Iserson, Noelle Valdivia, Hannah Bos, Halley Feiffer, Mark Steilen, Rachel Axler, Paul Thureen, Nikki Schiefelbein, Blair Tindall
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Lola Kirke | Hailey Rutledge |
Gael García Bernal | Rodrigo De Souza |
Saffron Burrows | Cynthia Taylor |
Bernadette Peters | Gloria Windsor |
Malcolm McDowell | Thomas Pembridge |
Mark Blum | Union Bob |
John Miller | Dee Dee |
Hannah Dunne | Lizzie Campbell |
Joel Bernstein | Warren Boyd |
Debra Monk | Betty Cragdale |
Sandro Isaack | Pavel |
Adam David Thompson | Craig G |
Daniel Breaker | Virgil |
Ken Barnett | Christophe / Rick |
Jennifer Kim | Sharon |
Peter Vack | Alex Merriweather |
Philip Jackson Smith | Mike Margusa |
Cole Escola | Shawn |
Ruibo Qian | Triangle Tanya |
Gretchen Mol | Nina Robertson |
Producers
Name | Role |
---|
Paul Weitz | Executive Producer |
Alex Timbers | Executive Producer |
Roman Coppola | Executive Producer |
Jason Schwartzman | Executive Producer |
Caroline Baron | Executive Producer |
Will Graham | Executive Producer |
Gael García Bernal | Executive Producer |
John J. Strauss | Executive Producer |
Mark Steilen | Executive Producer |
Michael Zakin | Producer |
Sean Garrett Fogel | Producer |
Andrew P. Fleming | Producer |
Caroline Baron | Producer |
Susan Coyne | Producer |
Peter Chomsky | Producer |
Elizabeth Koe | Producer |
Gavin Ramoutar | Producer |
Antonia Ellis | Producer |
Halley Feiffer | Producer |
Adam Brooks | Producer |
Sarah Walker | Producer |
Azazel Jacobs | Producer |
Noelle Valdivia | Producer |
Nikki Schiefelbein | Producer |
David I. Stern | Producer |
Alex Schemmer | Producer |
Paula Yoo | Producer |
Michael Weiss | Producer |
H.H. Cooper | Producer |
Holly S. Rymon | Producer |
Henry Langstraat | Producer |
David Nichols | Producer |
Richard Keeshan | Producer |
Stacy Perskie | Producer |
Masa Kokubo | Producer |
Francesco Marras | Producer |
Georgina Pope | Producer |
Eileen Bernstein | Producer |
Clips
Year | Type | Category | Won |
---|
2018 | Emmy | Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) | Nominated |
2018 | Emmy | Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation | Nominated |
2017 | Golden Globe | Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy | Nominated |
2017 | Golden Globe | Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy | Nominated |
2017 | Emmy | Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) | Nominated |
2017 | Emmy | Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation | Won |
2017 | Emmy | Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less) | Nominated |
2016 | Golden Globe | Best Television Series - Comedy or Musical | Won |
2016 | Golden Globe | Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical | Won |
2016 | Emmy | Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation | Won |