Night Gallery

77
  • TV-PG
Premiere Date

Premiere Date

Original Release

11/08/1969 on NBC

US Release

11/08/1969

Links

Cast

Rod Serling Himself - Host / Self - Host
Rod Serling Self - Host
Rod Serling
Rod Serling Himself - Host
Gary Collins
Barbara Shannon Miss Peterson (segment "Class of '99")
Margie Hall Switchboard Operator (segment "They're Tearing Down Tim Riley's Bar")
Artie Spain Coastguardsman
Richard Annis Mr. Bloch (segment "Professor Peabody's Last Lecture")
Susannah Darrow First Boreon Woman (segment "The Different Ones")
(see additional cast & crew)
# Title Air Date
1 The Return of the Sorcerer Sunday, 24 September 1972
2 The Girl with the Hungry Eyes Sunday, 01 October 1972
3 Fright Night Sunday, 15 October 1972
4 Rare Objects Sunday, 22 October 1972
5 Spectre in Tap-Shoes Sunday, 29 October 1972
6 The Ring with the Red Velvet Ropes Sunday, 05 November 1972
7 You Can Come Up Now, Mrs. Millikan/Smile, Please Sunday, 12 November 1972
8 The Other Way Out Sunday, 19 November 1972
9 Finnegan's Flight Sunday, 03 December 1972
10 She'll Be Company for You Sunday, 24 December 1972
11 Something in the Woodwork Sunday, 14 January 1973
12 Death on a Barge Sunday, 04 March 1973
13 Whisper Sunday, 13 May 1973
14 The Doll of Death Sunday, 20 May 1973
15 Hatred Unto Death/How to Cure the Common Vampire Sunday, 27 May 1973
16 Die Now, Pay Later Sunday, 03 June 1973
17 Room for One Less Sunday, 10 June 1973
50 The Sixth Sense: Once Upon a Chilling Saturday, 28 October 1972
Loading...
Loading...

Directors

Jeannot Szwarc, Jeff Corey, Jerrold Freedman, Jack Laird, John Badham, Gene R. Kearney, John Meredyth Lucas, John Astin, Theodore J. Flicker, Allen Reisner, William Hale, Don Taylor, Timothy Galfas, John Newland, Daniel Haller, Leonard Nimoy, Ralph Senensky, Gerald Perry Finnerman, Edward M. Abroms, David Rawlins, Gene Levitt, Douglas Heyes, Rudi Dorn, Richard Benedict, Steven Spielberg, Walter Doniger, Daryl Duke

Writers

Rod Serling, Jack Laird, Gene R. Kearney, Halsted Welles, Alvin Sapinsley, Richard Matheson, August Derleth, Theodore J. Flicker, Gerald Sanford, Hal Dresner, Robert Malcolm Young, Robert Bloch, Jerrold Freedman, Malcolm Marmorstein, Fritz Leiber Jr., H.P. Lovecraft, Douglas Heyes, Stanford Whitmore, David Rayfiel, Kurt van Elting, Margaret St. Clair, Mary Eleanor Freeman, C.B. Gilford, Conrad Aiken, Clark Ashton Smith, David Ely, Andrea Newman, Joan Aiken, Donald Wandrei, Charles L. Sweeney Jr., Penelope Wallace, Frank Sisk, R.C. Cook, Shamus Frazer, Russell Kirk, Seabury Quinn, Jeffry Scott, Rene Morris, Harry Turner, Oscar Cook, E.C. Tubb, Alice-Mary Schnirring, Basil Copper, J. Wesley Rosenquist, Vivian Meik, Everil Worrell, Mary Linn Roby, Bryan Lewis, Stephen Hall, Miriam Allen DeFord, Cyril M. Kornbluth, A.E. van Vogt, Algernon Blackwood, Jack Guss, André Maurois, Garrie Bateson, Manly Wade Wellman, Elizabeth M. Walter, Edward D. Hoch, Christianna Brand, Martin Waddell, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Davis Grubb, George Langelaan, Milton Geiger, Dulcie Gray

Creators

Rod Serling

Cast

Rod Serling Himself - Host / Self - Host
Rod Serling Self - Host
Rod Serling
Rod Serling Himself - Host
Gary Collins
Barbara Shannon Miss Peterson (segment "Class of '99")
Margie Hall Switchboard Operator (segment "They're Tearing Down Tim Riley's Bar")
Artie Spain Coastguardsman
Richard Annis Mr. Bloch (segment "Professor Peabody's Last Lecture")
Susannah Darrow First Boreon Woman (segment "The Different Ones")
Susannah Darrow Kathy Lane (segment "They're Tearing Down Tim Riley's Bar")
Nelson D. Cuevas Waiter (segment "Little Girl Lost")
James Metropole Delivery Boy (segment "Dead Weight")
James Metropole Elevator Operator
Ted Foulkes Fourth Grader (segment "The Dark Boy")
Michele Hart Miss Wilson (segment "Make Me Laugh")
John Donald Grip (segment "The Boy Who Predicted Earthquakes")
Ralph Adano Tony
Glenna Sergent 2nd Goblin
Raven Grey Eagle Minor Role

Producers

Editors

Larry Lester, David Rawlins, Jean Jacques Berthelot, Sam Vitale, Albert J.J. Zúñiga, James Leicester, Bud Hoffman, James Ballas, Leon Ortiz-Gil, Stanford Tischler, John Kaufman, Jack W. Schoengarth, Richard Bracken, Robert Watts, Howard Epstein, Robert F. Shugrue

1972 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Makeup Nominated
1971 Emmy Outstanding Single Program - Drama or Comedy Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙