Discover
Original Release
09/21/1957 on CBS
US Release
09/21/1957
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Raymond Burr | Perry Mason / Grimes |
Barbara Hale | Della Street |
William Hopper | Paul Drake |
Ray Collins | Police Lt. Arthur Tragg / Lieutenant Tragg / Lt. Tragg |
William Talman | Hamilton Burger / D.A. Hamilton Burger / Hamilton Berger / District Attorney Hamilton Burger |
Don Anderson | Courtroom Spectator / Police Officer / Bailiff / Plainclothesman / Bartender / Restaurant Patron / Policeman / Deputy Sheriff / Man at Airport / Lounge Patron at Table / Lab Technician Crane / Juror / Jostled Man / Café Patron / Henry Whalen / Health Inspector #2 / Haverson - Atley's Attorney / Guest at Charity Function / German Border Guard / Fishing Boat Skipper / First Bank Employee / Drake Operative #3 / Door Bailiff / Customs Inspector / Party Guest / Bailiff with Dog / Court Officer / Court Bailiff / Country Club Guest / Charity Party Guest / Casino Patron / Capt. Andrews / Birthday Party Guest / Ballroom Dancer / Bailiff at Window / Armored Car Guard / Airport Bystander / Actor Playing Police Officer / 2nd Shore Patrolman / 2nd Policeman / 2nd Attorney / Ambulance Attendant / Coutroom Spectator / Wedding Guest / Walsh's Appliance Man / Mover / Uniformed Poilice Officer / Townsperson at Board Hearing / Spectator on Beach / Rescue Boat Skipper / Spectator Leaving Stadium / Sheriff's Deputy / Shelter Man #2 / Second Officer / Robert Bartlett / Roadhouse Patron / Road Block Officer / Restaurant Customer / Uniformed Policeman / Private Detective / Policeman at Line-Up / Pilot / Pedestrian / Passerby / Parade Participant / Officer / Nightclub Patron / Metcalf's Assistant / Man Leaving Ship / Man in Bar / Courtroom Bailiff / Man at Train Station / Man at Ski Lodge |
Lee Miller | Police Sgt. Brice / Sgt. Brice / Courtroom Spectator / Townsman at Board Hearing / State Trooper / Second Bank Employee / Pedestrian / Deputy Sheriff |
Wesley Lau | Police Lt. Andy Anderson / Lt. Anderson / Amory Fallon |
George E. Stone | Court Clerk / George / Bartender |
S. John Launer | Judge / Judge Ryder / Judge Thomas J. Hood / Judge Telford / Judge #2 |
Directors
Arthur Marks, Jesse Hibbs, William D. Russell, Christian Nyby, Jerry Hopper, Laslo Benedek, Andrew V. McLaglen, Irving J. Moore, Bernard L. Kowalski, Allen H. Miner, Harmon Jones, Richard Kinon, Gerd Oswald, Arthur Hiller, Francis D. Lyon, Anton Leader, Lewis Allen, Earl Bellamy, Richard Donner, Roger Kay, William F. Claxton, Ted Post, Gerald Mayer, John English, John Peyser, Vincent McEveety, Jack Arnold, Walter Grauman, Buzz Kulik, James Sheldon, Robert Ellis Miller, Gene Fowler Jr., Herbert Hirschman, Harry Harris, Charles F. Haas, Gilbert Kay, Charles R. Rondeau, Robert Sparr, Richard Whorf, Don Weis, James Goldstone
Writers
Erle Stanley Gardner, Gene Wang, Samuel Newman, Jackson Gillis, Jonathan Latimer, Robert C. Dennis, Seeleg Lester, Orville H. Hampton, Ernest Frankel, Alice Young, Milton Krims, Robb White, Maurice Zimm, Sy Salkowitz, Richard Grey, Sam Neuman, William Bast, Al C. Ward, Robert Leslie Bellem, Bob Mitchell, Francis M. Cockrell, Leslie Edgley, John Elliotte, Donald S. Sanford, Glenn P. Wolfe, Sol Stein, Laurence Marks, Adrian Gendot, Philip Saltzman, Harold Swanton, Lawrence L. Goldman, Esther Mitchell, Herman Epstein, True Boardman, Helen Nielsen, Henry Farrell, Mann Rubin, Stanley Niss, Howard Browne, Michael Morris, Robert E. Kent, Stirling Silliphant, Arthur E. Orloff, Ben Brady, Albert A. Vail, Charles Lang, Paul Franklin, Robert Presnell Sr., Walter Doniger, Joel Murcott, Marian B. Cockrell, William O'Farrell, Kenneth M. Rosen, Sam Elkin, Dick Stenger, Robert Warnes Leach, Robert Tallman, Marianne Mosner, William L. Stuart, Peter Martin, Judson Philips, Joseph P. Lamont, Marshall Houts, Robert J. Shaw, Ben Starr, Charles Dickens, Richard H. Landau, Richard Macaulay, Jay Dratler, Barry Trivers, Leo Townsend, Oliver Crawford, Don Brinkley, Edward J. Lakso, Jerome Ross, Robert Libott, Malvin Wald, Jack Jacobs, Milton Geiger, Russell S. Hughes, Milton S. Gelman, Philip MacDonald, Francis Rosenwald, Robert Kent
Creators
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Raymond Burr | Perry Mason / Grimes |
Barbara Hale | Della Street |
William Hopper | Paul Drake |
Ray Collins | Police Lt. Arthur Tragg / Lieutenant Tragg / Lt. Tragg |
William Talman | Hamilton Burger / D.A. Hamilton Burger / Hamilton Berger / District Attorney Hamilton Burger |
Don Anderson | Courtroom Spectator / Police Officer / Bailiff / Plainclothesman / Bartender / Restaurant Patron / Policeman / Deputy Sheriff / Man at Airport / Lounge Patron at Table / Lab Technician Crane / Juror / Jostled Man / Café Patron / Henry Whalen / Health Inspector #2 / Haverson - Atley's Attorney / Guest at Charity Function / German Border Guard / Fishing Boat Skipper / First Bank Employee / Drake Operative #3 / Door Bailiff / Customs Inspector / Party Guest / Bailiff with Dog / Court Officer / Court Bailiff / Country Club Guest / Charity Party Guest / Casino Patron / Capt. Andrews / Birthday Party Guest / Ballroom Dancer / Bailiff at Window / Armored Car Guard / Airport Bystander / Actor Playing Police Officer / 2nd Shore Patrolman / 2nd Policeman / 2nd Attorney / Ambulance Attendant / Coutroom Spectator / Wedding Guest / Walsh's Appliance Man / Mover / Uniformed Poilice Officer / Townsperson at Board Hearing / Spectator on Beach / Rescue Boat Skipper / Spectator Leaving Stadium / Sheriff's Deputy / Shelter Man #2 / Second Officer / Robert Bartlett / Roadhouse Patron / Road Block Officer / Restaurant Customer / Uniformed Policeman / Private Detective / Policeman at Line-Up / Pilot / Pedestrian / Passerby / Parade Participant / Officer / Nightclub Patron / Metcalf's Assistant / Man Leaving Ship / Man in Bar / Courtroom Bailiff / Man at Train Station / Man at Ski Lodge |
Lee Miller | Police Sgt. Brice / Sgt. Brice / Courtroom Spectator / Townsman at Board Hearing / State Trooper / Second Bank Employee / Pedestrian / Deputy Sheriff |
Wesley Lau | Police Lt. Andy Anderson / Lt. Anderson / Amory Fallon |
George E. Stone | Court Clerk / George / Bartender |
S. John Launer | Judge / Judge Ryder / Judge Thomas J. Hood / Judge Telford / Judge #2 |
Kenneth MacDonald | Judge / Judge Carter / Trial Judge / Second Judge / Judge #1 |
Bert Stevens | Courtroom Spectator / Restaurant Patron / Party Guest / Senator Leaving Sub-Committee Hearing / Ronald Arthur / Restaurant Diner / Racetrack Spectator / Racetrack Patron / Pedestrian / Passenger in Ship's Lounge / Officer on Ship / Man Departing Magnum Studio / Maitre D' / Juror / Factory Worker / Court Reporter / Court Clerk / Commuter at Airport / Coast Guard Investigative Board Member / Charity Party Guest / Bookstore Patron / Hotel Guest / Bodyguard / Birthday Party Guest / Art Auction Attendee |
Richard Anderson | Police Lt. Steve Drumm / Lt. Steve Drumm / Jason Foster / Edward Lewis |
Michael Fox | Autopsy Surgeon / Dr. Hoxie / Dr. Hoxie -- Autopsy Surgeon / Dr. Hoxie - Autopsy Surgeon / Coroner's Physician / Coroner's Physician - Dr. Hoxie / Coroner / Abe Heyman / Dr. Samuel Anders / Dr. Lund / Dr. Hoxie--Autopsy Surgeon / Dr. Hoxie, Autopsy Surgeon |
Willis Bouchey | Judge / Second Judge / Judge Two |
Morris Ankrum | Judge / Judge Bates / Trial Judge / Judge Morrisey / Judge Hoyt / Judge Cameron / Judge Cadwell |
John Gallaudet | Judge / Judge Penner / Superior Court Judge Thomas J. Hood / Reviewing Judge Penner / Municipal Judge |
Connie Cezon | Gertie / Gertie Lade |
Charles Stroud | Court Clerk / Man No. 1 / First Operative / Animal Regulation Man / Ad-Lib Man / Policeman |
Dan Tobin | Terrance Clay / Terrence Clay / Dickens |
Producers
Name | Role |
---|
Gail Patrick | Executive Producer |
Arthur Marks | Producer |
Art Seid | Producer |
Jackson Gillis | Producer |
Ben Brady | Producer |
Sam White | Producer |
Seeleg Lester | Producer |
Herbert Hirschman | Producer |
Robert Wechsler | Producer |
Editors
Richard Cahoon, John Faure, Richard W. Farrell, Otto Meyer, Al Clark, George Hively, Roy V. Livingston, Clarence Kolster, Paul Weatherwax
Trailers
Year | Type | Category | Won |
---|
1966 | Emmy | Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Audio Engineering | Nominated |
1961 | Emmy | Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead) | Won |
1961 | Emmy | Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actor or Actress in a Series | Nominated |
1961 | Emmy | Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Television | Nominated |
1961 | Golden Globe | Television Achievement | Won |
1960 | Emmy | Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead or Support) | Nominated |
1959 | Emmy | Best Actor in a Leading Role (Continuing Character) in a Dramatic Series | Won |
1959 | Emmy | Best Supporting Actor (Continuing Character) in a Dramatic Series | Nominated |
1959 | Emmy | Best Supporting Actress (Continuing Character) in a Dramatic Series | Won |
1958 | Emmy | Best Dramatic Series with Continuing Characters | Nominated |