Discover
Original Release
09/04/1966 on NBC
US Release
09/04/1966
Links
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Leonard Nimoy | Mister Spock / Spock / Henoch |
William Shatner | Captain James Tiberius 'Jim' Kirk / James T. Kirk / Sargon / Samuel 'Sam' Kirk |
DeForest Kelley | Dr. McCoy |
Nichelle Nichols | Uhura / Lieutenant Nyota Uhura |
James Doohan | Scott / Voice of Sargon / Lieutenant Commander Montgomery 'Scotty' Scott |
Eddie Paskey | Lieutenant Leslie / Connors / Lieutenant Ryan / Trooper / Lesley / Guard / Eminiar Guard / Crewman |
George Takei | Sulu / Lieutenant Hikaru Sulu |
Walter Koenig | Chekov / Pavel Chekov |
Majel Barrett | Nurse Chapel / Christine Chapel / Enterprise Computer / Christine / Nurse Christine Chapel / Number One |
John Winston | Lt. Kyle / Transporter Chief / Transporter Technician |
# | Title | Air Date |
---|---|---|
1 | Spock's Brain | Friday, 20 September 1968 |
2 | The Enterprise Incident | Friday, 27 September 1968 |
3 | The Paradise Syndrome | Friday, 04 October 1968 |
4 | And the Children Shall Lead | Friday, 11 October 1968 |
5 | Is There in Truth No Beauty? | Friday, 18 October 1968 |
6 | Spectre of the Gun | Friday, 25 October 1968 |
7 | Day of the Dove | Friday, 01 November 1968 |
8 | For the World Is Hollow and I Have Touched the Sky | Friday, 08 November 1968 |
9 | The Tholian Web | Friday, 15 November 1968 |
10 | Plato's Stepchildren | Friday, 22 November 1968 |
11 | Wink of an Eye | Friday, 29 November 1968 |
12 | The Empath | Friday, 06 December 1968 |
13 | Elaan of Troyius | Friday, 20 December 1968 |
14 | Whom Gods Destroy | Friday, 03 January 1969 |
15 | Let That Be Your Last Battlefield | Friday, 10 January 1969 |
16 | The Mark of Gideon | Friday, 17 January 1969 |
17 | That Which Survives | Friday, 24 January 1969 |
18 | The Lights of Zetar | Friday, 31 January 1969 |
19 | Requiem for Methuselah | Friday, 14 February 1969 |
20 | The Way to Eden | Friday, 21 February 1969 |
21 | The Cloud Minders | Friday, 28 February 1969 |
22 | The Savage Curtain | Friday, 07 March 1969 |
23 | All Our Yesterdays | Friday, 14 March 1969 |
24 | Turnabout Intruder | Tuesday, 03 June 1969 |
Directors
Marc Daniels, Joseph Pevney, Ralph Senensky, Vincent McEveety, Jud Taylor, Herb Wallerstein, Marvin J. Chomsky, John Meredyth Lucas, Herschel Daugherty, David Alexander, Gerd Oswald, James Goldstone, Robert Butler, Murray Golden, Robert Sparr, Don McDougall, Robert Gist, Joseph Sargent, Gene Nelson, Lawrence Dobkin, Harvey Hart, Leo Penn, Herbert Kenwith, John Erman, John Newland, James Komack, Anton Leader, Michael O'Herlihy
Writers
Arthur H. Singer, Gene L. Coon, Gene Roddenberry, D.C. Fontana, John Meredyth Lucas, Jerome Bixby, Jerry Sohl, Robert Bloch, Margaret Armen, Arthur Heinemann, David Gerrold, Oliver Crawford, Don Ingalls, Steven W. Carabatsos, Art Wallace, Theodore Sturgeon, David P. Harmon, Jean Lisette Aroeste, Shimon Wincelberg, Paul Schneider, Judy Burns, Stephen Kandel, Hendrik Vollaerts, Fredric Brown, Meyer Dolinsky, Don Mankiewicz, John D.F. Black, Adrian Spies, George F. Slavin, George Clayton Johnson, Gilbert Ralston, Carey Wilber, Barry Trivers, Lee Erwin, Robert Hamner, Edward J. Lakso, Max Ehrlich, Shari Lewis, Samuel A. Peeples, Joyce Muskat, Chet Richards, Laurence N. Wolfe, Norman Spinrad, John T. Dugan, Jeremy Tarcher, Robert Sabaroff, Boris Sobelman, Stanley Adams, Harlan Ellison, Richard Matheson, John Kneubuhl
Creators
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Leonard Nimoy | Mister Spock / Spock / Henoch |
William Shatner | Captain James Tiberius 'Jim' Kirk / James T. Kirk / Sargon / Samuel 'Sam' Kirk |
DeForest Kelley | Dr. McCoy |
Nichelle Nichols | Uhura / Lieutenant Nyota Uhura |
James Doohan | Scott / Voice of Sargon / Lieutenant Commander Montgomery 'Scotty' Scott |
Eddie Paskey | Lieutenant Leslie / Connors / Lieutenant Ryan / Trooper / Lesley / Guard / Eminiar Guard / Crewman |
George Takei | Sulu / Lieutenant Hikaru Sulu |
Walter Koenig | Chekov / Pavel Chekov |
Majel Barrett | Nurse Chapel / Christine Chapel / Enterprise Computer / Christine / Nurse Christine Chapel / Number One |
John Winston | Lt. Kyle / Transporter Chief / Transporter Technician |
Paul Baxley | Ensign Freeman / Defiant Captain / Black Knight / 1st Cowboy / Security Guard / Security Chief / Policeman #1 / Patrol Leader / Native / First Trooper |
Jay D. Jones | Engineer / 2nd Technician / Crewman Jackson / Ensign Mallory / Gideon Guard / Science Division Officer / Prisoner #2 / Mirt / Klingon |
David L. Ross | Guard / Galloway / Transporter Chief / Security Guard #1 / Lt. Johnson / Lt. Galoway / Lt. Galloway |
Grace Lee Whitney | Yeoman Rand / Yeoman Janice Rand |
Sean Morgan | Second Trooper / O'Neil / Lt. O'Neil / Harper / Engineer / Crewman / Brenner |
Bart La Rue | Yarnek / Trelane's Father / Provider #1 / Newscaster / Guardian / Announcer |
Barbara Babcock | Zetar / Trelane's Mother / Philana / Mea 3 / Cmdr. Loskene / Beta 5 Computer / Isis |
Dick Geary | Security Guard / Scalosian / Security Guard #1 / Cloud City Sentinel #1 / Andorian |
Ed McCready | S.S. Trooper / Inmate / Dr. Carter / Boy Creature / Barber |
John Arndt | Ingenieur Fields / First Crewman / Crewman Sturgeon |
Producers
Name | Role |
---|
Desi Arnaz | Executive Producer |
Lucille Ball | Executive Producer |
Gene Roddenberry | Executive Producer |
Robert H. Justman | Producer |
Gene L. Coon | Producer |
Edward K. Milkis | Producer |
Fred Freiberger | Producer |
Gregg Peters | Producer |
Gene Roddenberry | Producer |
John D.F. Black | Producer |
John Meredyth Lucas | Producer |
Byron Haskin | Producer |
Editors
Fabien D. Tordjmann, Donald R. Rode, Bruce Schoengarth, James Ballas, Bill Brame, Robert L. Swanson, Frank P. Keller, Leo H. Shreve, John M. Foley, John Hanley
Clips
Year | Type | Category | Won |
---|
2018 | Emmy | Won | |
1969 | Emmy | Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series | Nominated |
1969 | Emmy | Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design | Nominated |
1969 | Emmy | Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing | Nominated |
1969 | Emmy | Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievements - Special Photographic Effects | Nominated |
1968 | Emmy | Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama | Nominated |
1968 | Emmy | Special Classification of Individual Achievements | Nominated |
1968 | Emmy | Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing | Nominated |
1968 | Emmy | Outstanding Dramatic Series | Nominated |
1967 | Emmy | Outstanding Dramatic Series | Nominated |
1967 | Emmy | Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama | Nominated |
1967 | Emmy | Individual Achievements in Cinematography - Photographic Special Effects | Nominated |
1967 | Emmy | Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts - Mechanical Special Effects | Nominated |
1967 | Emmy | Individual Achievements in Film and Sound Editing | Nominated |