The United States Steel Hour

73
The United States Steel Hour is an anthology series which brought hour long dramas to television from 1953 to 1963. The television series and the radio program that preceded it were both sponsored by the United States Steel Corporation.

The United States Steel Hour is an anthology series which brought hour long dramas to television from 1953 to 1963. The television series and the radio program that preceded it were both sponsored by the United States Steel Corporation.

Original Release

10/27/1953 on ABC

US Release

10/27/1953

Cast

# Title Air Date
1 Dry Rain Wednesday, 05 September 1962
2 The Inner Panic Wednesday, 19 September 1962
3 The White Lie Wednesday, 03 October 1962
4 Wanted: Someone Innocent Wednesday, 17 October 1962
5 A Break in the Weather Wednesday, 31 October 1962
6 Marriage Marks the Spot Wednesday, 14 November 1962
7 Farewell to Innocence Wednesday, 28 November 1962
8 Big Day for a Scrambler Wednesday, 12 December 1962
9 The Duchess and the Smugs Wednesday, 26 December 1962
10 The Young Avengers Wednesday, 09 January 1963
11 Fair Young Ghost Wednesday, 23 January 1963
12 The Troubled Heart Wednesday, 06 February 1963
13 Night Run to the West Wednesday, 20 February 1963
14 Moment of Rage Wednesday, 06 March 1963
15 The Secrets of Stella Crozier Wednesday, 20 March 1963
16 Mission of Fear Wednesday, 03 April 1963
17 The Soldier Ran Away Wednesday, 17 April 1963
18 The Many Ways of Heaven Wednesday, 01 May 1963
19 Don't Shake the Family Tree Wednesday, 15 May 1963
20 Southwest Quarter Tuesday, 04 June 1963
21 The Old Lady Shows Her Medals Tuesday, 18 June 1963
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...

Directors

Alex Segal, Paul Bogart, Tom Donovan, Daniel Petrie, Bruce Minnix, Norman Felton, Don Richardson, Sidney Lumet, Elliot Silverstein, Vincent J. Donehue, Don Medford, David Alexander, Walter Gorman, Paul Stanley, S. Robert Rowe, Michael Dreyfuss, Bill Hobin, John Haggott, Jerome Shaw, Frank Bunetta, Allen Reisner, Johnny Desmond, Ron Winston, Barry Shear, David Greene, Robert Stevens, Robert Mulligan, William A. Graham, Fielder Cook, Jack Smight

Writers

Robert Van Scoyk, Arthur Arent, Kay Arthur, Frank D. Gilroy, Harold Gast, Rod Serling, Mort Thaw, Irving Gaynor Neiman, Robert Emmett, Erik Barnouw, Joe Palmer Jr., Theodore Apstein, Morton Wishengrad, John Vlahos, Sydney Zelinka, Alfred Brenner, James Yaffe, Leonard William Moran, Raphael Hayes, Norman Lessing, Michael Dyne, Mel Brooks, John P. Marquand, Noel Langley, Ernest Kinoy, Arthur Hailey, Mark Twain, Richard Maibaum, James Costigan, Wanda Duncan, Will Lorin, Ernest Pendrell, Lucille Kallen, Virginia Mazer, Sophie Treadwell, Henry Misrock, James Elward, Paul Horgan, Ron Sproat, S.S. Schweitzer, Bruce Stewart, Sidney Carroll, Mel Tolkin, J.M. Barrie, Ira Levin, Cyril Hume, Stephen Vincent Benét, Jon Manchip White, Francis Rosenwald, Ellen M. Violett, Richard Stockton, Robert Wallsten, Joseph Julian, Anne Pearson Crosswell, Helen Cotton, Robert Anderson, Juarez Roberts, Dorothy Canfield, Bob Duncan, David Davidson, F. Wyndham-Mallock, Arthur Heinemann, Laura Z. Hobson, Ira Avery, Edward Newhouse, Michael Gilbert, Mark Harris, Margaret Storm Jameson, George Loveridge, Shelby Gordon, Lee Pockriss, Richard Bimonte, John Langdon, Howard Phillips, Leslie Duncan, Jean Riley, Gerhard Rasmussen, Allan Seager, James McCague, Philip C. Lewis, Thomas Weitzner, Roger Squire, Bud Fishel, Barry Hyams, Latham Toohey, Paul Manning, Daniel Rudsten, Robert Frost, Alfred Steuer, Harberd Hogan, Douglas Taylor, H.N. Clauss, John H. Holland, Madelaine Duke, Tad Mosel, Bret Harte, Lois Hire, Irving H. Cooper, Booth Tarkington, George Lowther, Leo Lieberman, Mae Cooper, Grace Klein, Patterson Greene, Earl Hamner Jr., Sylvia Regan, William Kendall Clarke, William Dean Howells, Jay Ingram, Augustus Goetz, Ruth Goetz, Hagar Wilde, Norman Brooks, Mel Goldberg, Daniel Keyes, Will Glickman, John D. Hess, Curtis Kenyon, Henri Bernstein, Elliott Baker, Arnold Schulman, William Fairchild, Bernard C. Schoenfeld, David Westheimer, Norman Barasch, Carroll Moore, H.M. Harwood, Elmer Rice, Helene Hanff, Frank Gabrielson, Leslie McFarlane, Lev Tolstoy, Robert Louis Stevenson, Henrik Ibsen, Max Ehrlich, Jane Avery, Kenneth Kay, Kenyon Nicholson, Lucille Duffy, Lois Jacoby, Albert Meglin, Edwin Breen, Gertrude Schweitzer, Mac Hyman, Anne Wormser, Sam Hall, James Joyce, Fritz Hochwälder, Celia Fremlin, Charles Robinson, Augustin MacHugh, Irving Richin, Caleb Gray, Christopher LaFarge, Edward Breen, Barbara Chain, Judson O'Donnell, Orin Borsten, William McCleery, Turner Bullock, Joe Graham, Robert Alan Aurthur, Sydney Box, James Lipton, Ian Stuart Black, J.B. Priestley, Larry Williams, Horton Foote, Abby Mann, John Whedon, Frank Luther, Henry Denker, N. Richard Nash, George Bellak, Steve Gethers, Ellis St. Joseph, Arnold Bennett, Sumner Locke Elliott, Jess Oppenheimer, Oscar Wilde, Joseph Stein, Henry James, Nigel Kneale, Paul Lee, A.E. Hotchner, Kay Linaker, Muriel Box, Don Siegel, Larry Cohen, Robert Morley, Claude Binyon

Cast

Producers

George Lowther Executive Producer
George Kondolf Executive Producer
Marshall Jamison Executive Producer
Hal Janis Executive Producer
William Nichols Executive Producer
John Haggott Producer
George Kondolf Producer
William Nichols Producer
Alex Segal Producer
Leo Morgan Producer
Max Liebman Producer
Bill Hobin Producer
Armina Marshall Producer
Theresa Helburn Producer
Marshall Jamison Producer

Editors

Arthur H. Singer

1961 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Single Performance by an Actress Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Dramatic Series - One Hour or Longer Nominated
1957 Emmy Best Single Performance by an Actress Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Dramatic Series Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Single Program of the Year Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Actor - Single Performance Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Actress - Single Performance Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Original Teleplay Writing Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Director - Live Series Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Art Direction - Live Series Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Producer - Live Series Nominated
1955 Emmy Best Dramatic Series Won
1955 Emmy Best Direction Nominated
1954 Emmy Best Dramatic Program Won
1954 Emmy Best New Program Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙