Chazz Palminteri

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 79
Calogero Lorenzo "Chazz" Palminteri is an American actor, screenwriter, producer and playwright. He is best known for his Academy Award-nominated role for Best Supporting Actor in Bullets over Broadway, the 1993 film A Bronx Tale, based on his play of the same name, Special Agent Dave Kujan in The Usual Suspects, Primo Sidone in Analyze This and his... read more

Calogero Lorenzo "Chazz" Palminteri is an American actor, screenwriter, producer and playwright. He is best known for his Academy Award-nominated role for Best Supporting Actor in Bullets over Broadway, the 1993 film A Bronx Tale, based on his play of the same name, Special Agent Dave Kujan in The Usual Suspects, Primo Sidone in Analyze This and his recurring role as Shorty in Modern Family.

Birth Name

Calogero Lorenzo Palminteri

Born

Thursday, 15 May 1952

Actor Filmography

Law & Order: Organized Crime Manfredi Sinatra 2021
A Journey to Sundance Self 2021
Clover Tony 2020
Gravesend Cesar Tremaldo 2020
Josh Gates Tonight Self 2020
The Bronx, USA Self 2019
Godfather of Harlem Joe Bonanno 2019
Vault Raymond 2019
Chris Distefano: Size 38 Waist Self 2019
Miracle on 42nd Street Narrator 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Law & Order: Organized Crime Manfredi Sinatra 2021
A Journey to Sundance Self 2021
Clover Tony 2020
Gravesend Cesar Tremaldo 2020
Josh Gates Tonight Self 2020
The Bronx, USA Self 2019
Godfather of Harlem Joe Bonanno 2019
Vault Raymond 2019
Chris Distefano: Size 38 Waist Self 2019
Miracle on 42nd Street Narrator 2018
Davi's Way Self 2018
The 71st Annual Tony Awards Self 2017
Kevin Can Wait Vincent 2016
Voltron: Legendary Defender Burr 2016
Legend Angelo Bruno 2015
Henry & Me Babe Ruth (voice) / Babe Ruth 2014
Journey to Sundance Self 2014
Final Recourse Jerry / Dr. Tomman 2013
Underdogs Stinky 2013
Once Upon a Time in Queens Ben Rose 2013
The Haunting Of Self 2012
The Drew Pearson Show Self 2012
The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure Milky Marvin / Marvin Milkshake 2012
Mighty Fine Joe Fine 2012
A Night at the Movies: Merry Christmas! Self - Interviewee 2011
Rocco's Dinner Party Self 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Self - Guest 2011
Hollywood & Wine Geno Scarpacci / Geno Scarpaci 2011
Blue Bloods Angelo Gallo 2010
Rizzoli & Isles Frank Rizzoli Sr. 2010
Talk Stoop Self - Guest 2009
Modern Family Shorty 2009
Jolene Sal Fontaine 2009
Once More with Feeling Frank Gregorio 2009
Yonkers Joe Yonkers Joe 2009
Celebrity Ghost Stories Himself 2008
Beyond Wiseguys: Italian Americans & the Movies Self 2008
The Dukes George / George Zucco 2007
Body Armour Lee Maxwell 2007
Arthur and the Invisibles The Travel Agent / Travel Agent (voice) 2006
A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints Monty 2006
Little Man Walken 2006
Push Vince 2006
Running Scared Detective Rydell 2006
Hoodwinked Woolworth (voice) / Woolworth 2005
Bullets Over Hollywood Self 2005
In the Mix Frank / Frank Pacelli 2005
One Last Ride Tweat 2005
Animal Kassada 2005
Kojak Captain Frank McNeil 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself - Guest 2005
Noel Arizona 2004
Dr. Vegas Duke Walcott 2004
The Tony Danza Show Self - Guest 2004
Shootout Self 2003
Poolhall Junkies Joe 2002
One Eyed King Eddie Dugan 2001
Boss of Bosses Paul Castellano 2001
Lady and the Tramp 2: Scamp's Adventure Buster / Buster (speaking) (voice) 2001
Down to Earth King 2001
Stuart Little Smokey / Smokey (voice) 1999
Excellent Cadavers Giovanni Falcone 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Perry Cannavaro 1999
The Book That Wrote Itself Mr. Palminteri 1999
Analyze This Primo Sidone 1999
Dilbert Leonardo da Vinci 1999
The Directors Self 1999
Hurlyburly Phil 1998
A Night at the Roxbury Benny Zadir 1998
Scar City Lt. Laine Devon 1998
Mulholland Falls Elleroy Coolidge 1996
Faithful Tony 1996
Diabolique Guy Baran 1996
Sinatra: 80 Years My Way Self 1995
Jade Matt Gavin 1995
The Last Word Ricky 1995
The Usual Suspects Dave Kujan / US Customs Agent Dave Kujan 1995
The Perez Family Lt. John Pirelli 1995
Bullets Over Broadway Cheech 1994
A Bronx Tale Sonny / Sonny LoSpecchio 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
The Chevy Chase Show Self - Guest 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Self 1993
There Goes the Neighborhood Lyle Corrente 1992
Innocent Blood Tony 1992
Oscar Connie 1991
Sydney Tony 1990
Wiseguy Peter Alatorre, Sal Rosselli 1987
Glory Years Drummond 1987
Matlock MP Sgt. Marcy 1986
Valerie Leslie 1986
The Last Dragon Hood #2 1985
1st & Ten Al 1984
Hill Street Blues Sonny Cappelito 1981
Dallas Frank 1978

Director Filmography

Noel 2004
Women vs. Men 2002
Oz 1997

Producer Filmography

Vault 2019
Mighty Fine 2012
Yonkers Joe 2009
The Dukes 2007
1995 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙