John Carter

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 63
John Carter was an American actor known in particular for Badlands (1973), Scarface (1983), and The Hoax (2006). He also appeared in the recurring role of police lieutenant John Biddle on the television series Barnaby Jones (1973-1980).

John Carter was an American actor known in particular for Badlands (1973), Scarface (1983), and The Hoax (2006). He also appeared in the recurring role of police lieutenant John Biddle on the television series Barnaby Jones (1973-1980).

Birth Name

John Earl Carter Jr.

Born

Saturday, 26 November 1927

Died

Saturday, 23 May 2015

Actor Filmography

The Hoax Harold Mcgraw 2006
Ed John Emerson 2000
Disney's 2 Hour Tour Himself / Riff Raff Kings 2000
Random Hearts Peyton's Father 1999
Third Watch Chuck 1999
Celebrity Father Gladden 1998
Savage Hearts Bernie 1995
New York Undercover Gerald 1994
Love Can Be Murder 1992
Her Final Fury: Betty Broderick, the Last Chapter Judge Whelan 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Hoax Harold Mcgraw 2006
Ed John Emerson 2000
Disney's 2 Hour Tour Himself / Riff Raff Kings 2000
Random Hearts Peyton's Father 1999
Third Watch Chuck 1999
Celebrity Father Gladden 1998
Savage Hearts Bernie 1995
New York Undercover Gerald 1994
Love Can Be Murder 1992
Her Final Fury: Betty Broderick, the Last Chapter Judge Whelan 1992
The Trials of Rosie O'Neill Judge Spencer Martin, Judge Martin 1990
Law & Order Judge Harlan Newfield, L.A. Superior Court Judge J. Van Ness, Appellate Court Justice 1990
Worth Winning Mr. Cooper 1989
The Runnin' Kind Richard Curtis 1989
Police Story: Gladiator School Chief Dave Powers 1988
Dear John Judge Humphrey 1988
Houston Knights 1987
L.A. Law Dr. John Petit 1986
Matlock A.D.A. Howard Wright, Jason Hardiman 1986
MacGyver U.S. Senator Rhodes 1985
My Science Project General 1985
Stingray Jason McDaniels 1985
A Death in California Green 1985
Mr. Belvedere Colonel Wayne 1985
Street Hawk Elliott Kirby 1985
Hunter Captain James McBride 1984
Scarface Vic Phillips 1983
Whiz Kids Carstairs 1983
Scarecrow and Mrs. King Gordon Standish 1983
Hardcastle and McCormick Nolan Ashley, Paul Danton 1983
The Winds of War Colonel William Forrest 1983
The A-Team Jacob Edwards, Man in final scene, Parker / Fake Hannibal Smith, Stan Rodgers 1983
Hotel Bishop Magruder, Marvin Emerson 1982
Falcon Crest Max Hartman 1981
Simon & Simon Jim Bailey 1981
The Fall Guy Mr. McLowe 1981
Dynasty Dr. Osgood 1981
Freebie and the Bean Vernon Wilson 1980
Palmerstown, U.S.A. Mr. Polk 1980
Knots Landing Dr. Wells 1979
Roots: The Next Generations T.J. Calloway 1979
Dallas Carl Hardesty 1978
Telefon Stroller 1977
Lou Grant Dr. Bunning, Dr. Davidson, Gunther Larson, Ken Harrelson 1977
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries Walter Tobin 1977
ABC Weekend Specials Mr. Trimble 1977
Quincy M.E. Congressman Harold Chapel 1976
Dynasty Benjamin McCullum 1976
Sara Henchard 1976
Guilty or Innocent: The Sam Sheppard Murder Case Jack 1975
Winner Take All Leonard Fields 1975
Kodiak Charlie 1974
Shazam! Sam 1974
Death in Space Capt. Norman Burke - Astronaut 1974
Little House on the Prairie Ted McGinnis 1974
The Rockford Files Alec Morris 1974
Badlands Rich Man 1973
The Doll Squad Sen. Stockwell / Senator Stockwell 1973
Barnaby Jones Lt. John Biddle, Lt. Biddle, Police Lt. John Biddle, George Enright 1973
The Waltons Deputy Walt Hendrix, Mr. Bill Shelby, Walt Cutlett 1972
Joe Kidd Judge 1972
The Rookies John Wirl 1972
Emergency! Bernie Laver 1972
Earth II Hazlitt 1971
Cannon Sheriff Egerton 1971
The Love Machine Reporter 1971
Banyon Philip Wheeler 1971
The Andromeda Strain MP Capt. Morton 1971
The Smith Family Sgt. Ray Martin 1971
Monte Walsh Farmer 1970
Marooned Flight Surgeon 1969
Bracken's World Don King (Actor) 1969
The Bold Ones: The New Doctors Chris Lindon 1969
The Thousand Plane Raid Middleton 1969
Mod Squad Hank Stevens, Willis Clark 1968
The Doris Day Show Hold Up Man 1968
Hawaii Five-O Tom Whalen 1968
Mannix Johnson 1967
Ironside Burt Thomas 1967
Judd for the Defense Sam Garson 1967
Cimarron Strip Carter 1967
Garrison's Gorillas Pvt. John Markum, The Man 1967
The Invaders Owens 1967
Family Affair Councilman Morley 1966
The F.B.I. Inspector John Bonner, Porter 1965
The Big Valley Floyd Vaughn 1965
Run for Your Life Philip Sloane 1965
Combat! Major 1962
My Three Sons Officer 1960
Bonanza Wayne Purcell 1959
Gunsmoke Doyle, Father Walsh 1955
Death Valley Days Joel Flagg, John Caldwell, Stephen Austin 1952

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙