Jonathan Pryce

IVA Star Rating : 83
Jonathan Pryce is a Welsh actor. After studying at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, Pryce began his career as a stage actor in the early 1970s. His work in theatre, including an award-winning performance in the title role of the Royal Court Theatre's Hamlet, led to several supporting roles in film and television. read more

Jonathan Pryce is a Welsh actor. After studying at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, Pryce began his career as a stage actor in the early 1970s. His work in theatre, including an award-winning performance in the title role of the Royal Court Theatre's Hamlet, led to several supporting roles in film and television. His breakthrough screen performance was in Terry Gilliam's 1985 film Brazil. Critically lauded for his versatility, Pryce has appeared in big-budget films including Evita, Tomorrow Never Dies, and Pirates of the Caribbean, as well as independent films such as Glengarry Glen Ross, The Age of Innocence, Carrington, The New World and The Wife.

Birth Name

John Price

Born

Sunday, 01 June 1947

2020 Oscar Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
2020 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
2010 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Nominated
1994 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙