Miriam Colon

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 68
Míriam Colón Valle was a Puerto Rican actress. Colón was the founder and director of the Puerto Rican Traveling Theater in New York City. Beginning her career in the early 1950s, Colón started performing on Broadway, later moving into television. Known for appearances on various television shows from the 1960s through the 2010s, Colón was perhaps...read more

Míriam Colón Valle was a Puerto Rican actress. Colón was the founder and director of the Puerto Rican Traveling Theater in New York City. Beginning her career in the early 1950s, Colón started performing on Broadway, later moving into television. Known for appearances on various television shows from the 1960s through the 2010s, Colón was perhaps best known for her role as Mama Montana in the 1983 crime film Scarface. In 2014, Colón received the National Medal of Arts from President Barack Obama. Colón died of complications from a pulmonary infection on March 3, 2017, at the age of 80.

Birth Name

Miriam Colon Valle

Born

Thursday, 20 August 1936

Died

Friday, 03 March 2017

Actress Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙