Talib Kweli

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 59
Talib Kweli Greene is an American rapper, entrepreneur, and activist. Kweli earned recognition early on through his collaboration with fellow Brooklyn rapper Mos Def, when they formed the group Black Star. Kweli's musical career continued with solo success including collaborations with producers and rappers Kanye West, Just Blaze, and Pharrell Williams. read more

Talib Kweli Greene is an American rapper, entrepreneur, and activist. Kweli earned recognition early on through his collaboration with fellow Brooklyn rapper Mos Def, when they formed the group Black Star. Kweli's musical career continued with solo success including collaborations with producers and rappers Kanye West, Just Blaze, and Pharrell Williams. His most recent solo album is titled Radio Silence, released in 2017. In 2011, Kweli founded his own record label, Javotti Media.

Birth Name

Talib Greene

Born

Friday, 03 October 1975

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (archive footage) 2022
Where We're From: The Elements Documentary Self 2021
Ice Cold 2021
Helpsters Musical Guest, Self 2019
The Last O.G. DJ Racks 2018
Mackie Driven Artists: Keep Thumping Self - Artist 2017
The Booth Self 2016
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Self 2016
Stretch and Bobbito: Radio That Changed Lives Self 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Musical Guest 2015
The Chris Gethard Show Self 2015
The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore Self - Panelist 2015
This Is Not Happening Himself 2015
Black Jesus Talib Kweli Greene 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self - Musical Guest, Self 2014
The Arsenio Hall Show Self - Musical Guest 2013
Our Vinyl Weighs a Ton: This Is Stones Throw Records Self 2013
Larry King Now Himself - Guest 2012
The Eric Andre Show Self - Contestant (segment "Rapper Warrior Ninja") 2012
Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest Self 2011
GGN: Snoop Dogg's Double G News Network Self 2011
What's Trending Self 2011
The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 Self / Self (voice) 2011
Conan Himself - Musical Guest, Himself - Special Guest 2010
Brave New Voices 2010 Himself / Self 2010
RapFix Live Himself 2010
ReGeneration Himself / Self 2010
Timeless: The Composer/Arranger Series (Suite for Ma Dukes) Himself - Lyricist 2010
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Musical Guest, Himself - Musical Guest (as Black Star) 2009
Unsung Self 2008
Call + Response Self 2008
Public Enemy: Welcome to the Terrordome Himself / Self 2007
30 Rock Talib Kweli - He Needs a Kidney Performed by 2006
The N Word Self 2006
Hip-Hop: Beyond Beats & Rhymes Self 2006
The Colbert Report Himself - Guest and Musical Guest, Himself - Guest 2005
Dave Chappelle's Block Party Self 2005
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Self 2005
Kanye West: College Dropout - Video Anthology Self (segment "Through the Wire") 2005
Trippin Self 2005
Soundz of Spirit Self 2005
The MC: Why We Do It Self 2005
Black in the 80s Self 2005
The Art of 16 Bars: Get Ya' Bars Up Self 2005
All of Us Self 2003
Real Time with Bill Maher Self - Guest 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself, Himself - Musical Guest, Himself (as Black Star) 2003
Chappelle's Show Self - Musical Guest, Self 2003
American Rap Stars Self 2002
Brown Sugar Self 2002
Def Poetry Self 2002
Freestyle: The Art of Rhyme Self 2000
Reverb Self - Performer 1997
The Daily Show Self 1996
Inside Edition Self - Rapper 1988
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙