Anna Paquin

From "Bellevue"
Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 82
Anna Hélène Paquin is a New Zealand-Canadian actress. She was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba and brought up in Wellington, New Zealand, before moving to Los Angeles during her youth. She completed a year at Columbia University, before leaving to focus on her acting career. As a child, she played the role of Flora McGrath in Jane Campion's romantic drama...read more

Anna Hélène Paquin is a New Zealand-Canadian actress. She was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba and brought up in Wellington, New Zealand, before moving to Los Angeles during her youth. She completed a year at Columbia University, before leaving to focus on her acting career. As a child, she played the role of Flora McGrath in Jane Campion's romantic drama film The Piano (1993), despite having had little acting experience. For her performance, she garnered critical acclaim and received the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress at the age of 11, making her the second-youngest winner in Oscar history.

Birth Name

Anna Helene Paquin

Born

Saturday, 24 July 1982

Links

Actress Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Producer Filmography

1 - 7 of 7 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙