Idina Menzel

From "Cinderella"
Actor
IVA Star Rating : 71
Idina Kim Menzel is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. Menzel rose to prominence when she originated the role of Maureen Johnson in the Broadway musical Rent. Her performance earned her a Tony Award nomination in 1996. She reprised the character in the musical's 2005 film adaptation. In 2003, Menzel originated the role of Elphaba in the... read more

Idina Kim Menzel is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. Menzel rose to prominence when she originated the role of Maureen Johnson in the Broadway musical Rent. Her performance earned her a Tony Award nomination in 1996. She reprised the character in the musical's 2005 film adaptation. In 2003, Menzel originated the role of Elphaba in the Broadway musical Wicked, a performance for which she won the 2004 Tony Award for Best Actress in a Musical. Menzel returned to Broadway as Elizabeth Vaughan in the 2014 musical If/Then, which earned her a third Tony Award nomination.

Birth Name

Idina Kim Mentzel

Born

Sunday, 30 May 1971

Actress Filmography

Disenchanted Nancy Tremaine 2022
American Murderer Melanie 2022
Harmonious Live! Idina Menzel 2022
Kenny Rogers All in for the Gambler Self 2021
Cinderella Vivian 2021
Once Upon a Snowman Elsa (voice - archival) / Elsa 2020
The Drew Barrymore Show Self - Guest 2020
Into the Unknown: Making Frozen 2 Self 2020
Zenimation Elsa 2020
A&E Biography: Kenny Rogers Self - Performer / Self 2020
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Disenchanted Nancy Tremaine 2022
American Murderer Melanie 2022
Harmonious Live! Idina Menzel 2022
Kenny Rogers All in for the Gambler Self 2021
Cinderella Vivian 2021
Once Upon a Snowman Elsa (voice - archival) / Elsa 2020
The Drew Barrymore Show Self - Guest 2020
Into the Unknown: Making Frozen 2 Self 2020
Zenimation Elsa 2020
A&E Biography: Kenny Rogers Self - Performer / Self 2020
Repeat Attenders Self 2020
The Oscars Self - Performer 2020
Frozen II Elsa (voice) / Elsa 2019
The Kelly Clarkson Show Self - Guest 2019
Uncut Gems Dinah Ratner 2019
A Year in Music Self 2019
Rent: Live Herself / The Original Broadway Cast of RENT 2019
Ralph Breaks the Internet Elsa (voice) / Elsa 2018
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Olaf's Frozen Adventure Elsa 2017
Julie's Greenroom Idina Menzel 2017
Beaches CC Bloom 2017
CMA Country Christmas Self 2016
LEGO Frozen Northern Lights Elsa (voice), Elsa 2016
Disneyland 60th Anniversary TV Special Herself / Self 2016
Taylor Swift: The 1989 World Tour Live Herself / Self 2015
Broadway.com #LiveatFive Self 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Guest, Self - Musical Guest 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Herself - Guest, Herself - Musical Guest 2015
Frozen Fever Elsa / Elsa (voice) 2015
The Oscars Self - Presenter 2015
Super Bowl XLIX Self - National Anthem Performer 2015
Christmas in Rockefeller Center Herself - Performer 2014
The 88th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade Self 2014
The Story of Frozen: Making a Disney Animated Classic Herself / Self 2014
The 68th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee & Performer 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self - Guest 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self - Musical Guest 2014
Frozen Elsa (voice) / Elsa 2013
Spotlight on Broadway Elphaba 2013
Marvin Hamlisch: What He Did for Love Herself / Self 2013
The Mommy Show Self - Guest 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
The Broadway.com Show Self 2013
Katie Self - Guest 2012
Idina Menzel Live: Barefoot at the Symphony Vocalist / Herself 2012
Alexis Joy VIP Access Self 2011
The Chew Herself - Guest 2011
Dish Nation Self 2011
The Glee Project Self 2011
Show People with Paul Wontorek Self 2010
The Talk Self - Guest, Self - Musical Guest, Self - Guest Co-Host 2010
The 64th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 2010
Piper's QUICK Picks Self - Guest 2010
Undercover Boss Self 2010
Talk Stoop Self - Guest 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self - Guest 2009
Glee Shelby Corcoran 2009
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self 2008
The 62nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Performer 2008
Piper's Picks TV Self - Guest 2008
Enchanted Nancy Tremaine 2007
Private Practice Lisa King 2007
Chelsea Lately Herself - Guest 2007
The 61st Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 2007
ShowBusiness: The Road to Broadway Self 2007
The One Show Self - Guest 2006
No Day But Today: The Story of 'Rent' Herself / Self 2006
Ask the Dust Vera Rivkin 2006
Rent Maureen Johnson / Maurenn Johnson 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The 59th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 2005
Dancing with the Stars Self - Guest Judge & Singer 2005
Wonder Pets! The Queen of Hearts 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself - Guest 2005
Water Jessy Turner 2004
The Tollbooth Raquel Cohen-Flaxman 2004
Broadway: The American Musical Maureen Johnson, Elphaba / Self 2004
Strictly Come Dancing: It Takes Two Self 2004
Kevin Hill Francine Prescott 2004
The Insider Herself (archive footage) 2004
The X Factor UK Self - Special Guest 2004
Rescue Me Carol 2004
The 58th Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner & Performer 2004
Strictly Come Dancing Self - Musical Guest 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Herself - Guest, Herself - Musical Guest, Self, Self - Musical Guest 2003
Soundstage Self 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself - Musical Guest 2003
Just a Kiss Linda 2002
American Idol Self - Audience 2002
Kissing Jessica Stein Bridesmaid 2001
Loose Women Self 1999
Hercules Circe 1998
The View Herself - Guest 1997
The 51st Annual Tony Awards Self - Performer 1997
Arthur Dr. Paula 1996
The 50th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee & Performer 1996
Extra with Billy Bush Self (archive footage), Self 1994
Late Show with David Letterman Elphaba, Herself - Guest 1993
Inside Edition Self 1988
Entertainment Tonight Self, Herself (archive footage), Herself 1981
Children in Need Self 1980
Great Performances Florence Vassey 1971
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙