Fred Armisen

IVA Star Rating : 84
Fereydun Robert "Fred" Armisen is an American actor, comedian, writer, producer and musician best known as a cast member on Saturday Night Live from 2002 until 2013. Armisen has portrayed characters in comedy films, including EuroTrip, Anchorman and Cop Out. With his comedy partner Carrie Brownstein, Armisen is the co-creator and co-star of the IFC sketch comedy series Portlandia. read more

Fereydun Robert "Fred" Armisen is an American actor, comedian, writer, producer and musician best known as a cast member on Saturday Night Live from 2002 until 2013. Armisen has portrayed characters in comedy films, including EuroTrip, Anchorman and Cop Out. With his comedy partner Carrie Brownstein, Armisen is the co-creator and co-star of the IFC sketch comedy series Portlandia. Armisen founded ThunderAnt.com, a website that features the comedy sketches created with Brownstein, and is the bandleader and frequent drummer for the Late Night with Seth Meyers house band, The 8G Band. For his work on Portlandia, Armisen was nominated for an Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series in 2012, 2013 and 2014 and for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series in 2014. He has also won two Peabody Awards, one in 2008 as part of the Saturday Night Live political satire cast and one in 2011 for Portlandia.

Birth Name

Fereydun Robert Armisen

Born

Sunday, 04 December 1966

Links

2019 Emmy Outstanding Variety Sketch Series Nominated
2018 Emmy Outstanding Variety Sketch Series Nominated
2017 Emmy Outstanding Variety Sketch Series Nominated
2017 Emmy Outstanding Variety Sketch Series Nominated
2016 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series Nominated
2016 Emmy Outstanding Variety Sketch Series Nominated
2016 Emmy Outstanding Variety Sketch Series Nominated
2015 Emmy Outstanding Variety Sketch Series Nominated
2015 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special Nominated
2014 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
2014 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series Nominated
2013 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series Nominated
2012 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙